Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-21062016-110307
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Aparecida Pereira Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marcelo Pereira de (President)
Dupas, Francisco Antonio
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade ambiental na implantação de pequenas centrais hidrelétricas, por meio de um estudo de caso no alto da bacia hidrográfica do rio Jacaré-Guaçu/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Meio ambiente
Pequena central hidrelétrica
SIG
Abstract in Portuguese
Em virtude da perspectiva de exploração do potencial em Pequenas Centrais Hidrelétricas como complemento energético a ser utilizado como alternativa para atendimento de demandas localizadas, discute-se neste trabalho a viabilidade ambiental de sua implantação, bem como dos fatores ambientais intervenientes nesse processo. Partindo-se do pressuposto que, no caso das PCHs, as implicações ambientais apresentam especificidade própria e que não podem ser tratadas da mesma forma que os grandes aproveitamentos, busca-se com esse estudo contemplar os principais fatores a serem considerados no processo de tomada de decisão para que haja uma melhor integração entre o empreendimento e o meio onde será inserido. Nesse contexto são produzidos cartas e documentos com a identificação dos fatores ambientais preponderantes, bem como a análise de alternativas locacionais e os impactos decorrentes pela construção de barragens com base em suas diferentes alturas.
Title in English
Environmental viability in the implementation of small hydroelectric plants by means of a case study on the top of Jacaré-Guaçu catchment/SP
Keywords in English
Environment
GIS
Small hydroelectric plants
Abstract in English
Due to the perspective of applying the potential in small hydroelectric plants as a complement to be used as an energetic alternative to attend local demands, it is discussed in this work the environmental viability of its implementation, and also the viability of the environmental factors which interfere in this process. Presuming that, in the case of small hydroelectric plants, the environmental implications present their own specific characteristics, and cannot be treated on the same way as in big dams, this study aims to contemplate the main environmental factors to be considered on the process of decision taking so that a better integration between the enterprise and the environment where it is placed occur. In this context, charts and documents are produced with the identification of the environmental factors, as well as the analysis of the locational alternatives and the impacts due to the construction of dams, based on their different heights.