Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.1992.tde-18122015-140702
Document
Author
Full name
Nélia Henriques Callado Sarmento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Hokka, Carlos Osamu
Pires, Eduardo Cleto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da toxicidade do sulfato em reator anaeróbio de manta de lodo (UASB)
Keywords in Portuguese
Reator anaeróbio de manta de lodo (UASB)
Toxicidade do sulfato
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta e discute os resultados obtidos na operação de um reator anaeróbico com manta de lodo (UASB) de 10,5 L, alimentado continuamente com substrato sintético (DQO = 2000 mg/L) e submetido ao aumento progressivo da concentração de sulfato (de 25 a 10000 mg 'SO IND.4'POT.2-'/L). A vazão de 16 L/dia, corresponde ao tempo de detenção hidráulico (e) de 15,6 h foi mantida constante durante os 10 meses do experimento. O monitoramento da operação do reator incluiu a determinação dos principais parâmetros do processo, visando detectar a inibição da metanogênese pelas bactérias redutoras de sulfato (BRS) que competem, com as metanogênicas, pelos mesmos substratos. Constatou-se estimulação do processo até a concentração de 400 mg 'SO IND.4'POT.2-'/L, a partir da qual ocorreram sequencias de quedas de eficiência seguidas de recuperação do reator, mantendo sempre a eficiência média de remoção de DQO acima de 80%. Embora a atividade metanogênica tenha sido parcialmente afetada, os balanços de 'SO IND.4'POT.2-' mostraram que a redução do sulfato não foi o principal responsável pela inibição ocorrida.
Title in English
Sulfate toxicity study in upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB)
Keywords in English
Sulfate toxicity
Upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB)
Abstract in English
This thesis presents and discuss the results obtained during the operation of a 10.5 L upflow sludge blanket reactor, continuously fed with synthetic substrate (COD = 2,000 mg/L), which was subjected to step-increase of sulfate concentrations ranging from 25 to 10,000 mg 'SO IND.4'POT.2-'/L. The flow-rate of 16 L/d corresponding to a hydraulic detention of 15.6 h, was kept constant throughout the 10 months of experimentation. Operation monitoring included the determination of the main process parameters, aiming to detected the inhibition of lhe methanogenesis by the sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB) which autocompete the methanogens in the presence of common substrates. Stimulation effects were obseved up to the sulfate concentration of the 400 mg.'SO IND.4'POT.2-'/L. Further on, sequences of falls of efficiency followed by restoration of the reactor performance defined the behavior pattern of the reactor, which maintained an average COD removal efficiency higher than 80%. Although the methanogenic activity has been parcially affected, 'SO IND.4'POT2-' balances showed that the sulfate reduction activity was not the main process responsible for such inhibition.