Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-18122014-100431
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Cristina Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Barros, Regina Mambeli
Penteado, Carmenlucia Santos Giordano
Title in Portuguese
Classificação e caracterização dos resíduos do beneficiamento da sucata de ferro e aço utilizada no processo siderúrgico para identificação da viabilidade de aplicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Shredder
Ambiental
Recuperação de energia
Resíduo
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão dos resíduos sólidos está se tornando prioridade tanto no sistema público como no privado. Considerando o tripé da sustentabilidade (social, ambiental e econômico), as indústrias vêm adotando a transformação dos resíduos em coprodutos como um negócio estratégico. Um exemplo é a indústria do aço. Na produção do aço em usina semi-integrada, utiliza-se pelo menos 70% de sucata de ferro e aço como matéria-prima. O grupo das sucatas de pós-consumo é o mais utilizado, devido à maior disponibilidade no mercado. Entretanto, este grupo de sucata possui alto teor de impurezas. A remoção destas impurezas geralmente é feita em um equipamento chamado Shredder , uma máquina trituradora de sucata. Os metais não ferrosos separados neste beneficiamento tem alto valor de mercado e são comercializados, e sobram os resíduos não metálicos que são chamados de Resíduos da Shredder. O foco deste trabalho foi a caracterização físico-química e a classificação de periculosidade destes resíduos, para identificação de aplicações viáveis. O trabalho foi realizado em uma Shredder situada no município de Iracemápolis, no Estado de São Paulo. No período de setembro a março de 2014, foram geradas, em média, 4.928,32t/mês de Resíduo da Shredder. Pelas características apresentadas, os Resíduos da Shredder são divididos em Fluf da Shredder e em Terra da Shredder. A Terra da Shredder apresentou características para potencial aplicação na construção civil, e o Fluf para recuperação energética, principalmente devido ao alto poder calorífico. O poder calorífico médio encontrado para o Fluf foi de 4.527,48 Kcal/Kg (PCI E PCS). Este valor é equivalente a combustíveis consolidados, como o carvão mineral brasileiro. Entretanto, devem ser tomadas precauções no gerenciamento desses resíduos para mantê-los classificados como não perigosos, bem como deve ser estudada tecnologia para remoção de organoclorados.
Title in English
Classification and characterization of waste from the processing of iron and steel scrap used in the steelmaking process for identifying viability of use
Keywords in English
Energy recovery
Environmental
Shredder
Waste
Abstract in English
The waste management in Brazil and Worldwide is becoming a priority in any management system either private or public. Considering the triple bottom line (social, environmental and economical), the industry has adopted the transformation of wastes into byproducts as a strategic business. An example is the steel industry. Mini-mill process uses at least 70% of iron and steel scrap as its raw material. Iron and steel scrap post-consumer is the most widely used due to greater availability in the market. However, this kind of scrap contains high levels of impurities. The removal of these impurities is usually done in a device called Shredder. The nonferrous metals removed are commercialized because of high market value and the non-metallic remains are called the Shredder Residue. The focus of this work was the physicochemical characterization and the classification of hazards these wastes poses in order to identify possible applications. This work was performed in a Shredder located in Iracemápolis City, State of São Paulo. In the period of this work were generated in average 4.928, 32t/month of Shredder Residue. Due to the characteristic found this waste was divided in Fluff of Shredder and Sand of Shredder. The Sand of Shredder showed features for potential application in civil construction and Fluff for energetic recovery mainly because of its high heat value. The average heat value found was 4.527,48 Kcal/Kg (between HHV and LHV). This heat value is equivalent to consolidated fuel such as Brazilian mineral coal. But, precautions should be taken in the management of such wastes to keep them classified as non-hazardous as well as studies should be performed on ways of removing organochlorine compounds.