Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-16092016-103934
Document
Author
Full name
Amanara Potykytã de Sousa Dias Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes (President)
Corrêa, Nivaldo Aparecido
Dall Aglio Sobrinho, Milton
Kellner, Erich
Seleghim Junior, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de escoamento em tanque com grade oscilante e desenvolvimento/investigação de sonda lastreada no fenômeno da refração ótica para medida de parâmetros turbulentos na superfície livre da água
Keywords in Portuguese
Instrumentação
Simulação numérica
Transferência de massa
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno da transferência de massa entre dois meios é altamente dependente da concentração do componente a ser transferido e da velocidade na camada limite de troca. A medida de velocidade na superfície da água em uma interface ar/água ainda não é realidade devido a falta de instrumental adequado. Procurando sanar este obstáculo, esta pesquisa propôs o desenvolvimento de uma sonda ótica para medida de turbulência na superfície da água em um tanque agitado por grade oscilante. O funcionamento desta sonda foi investigado e suas medidas comparadas a medidas realizadas pelo instrumento microADV, de forma a verificar se o parâmetro medido pelo novo instrumento era relacionado à componente vertical da velocidade próximo à superfície. O comportamento do escoamento no tanque foi modelado com o uso do software Open-FOAM, visando uma maior compreensão do fenômeno. A pesquisa resultou na modelação do escoamento e no desenvolvimento de um dispositivo auxiliar que possibilita o uso do microADV em medidas próximas à superfície livre. A comparação das medidas adquiridas pela sonda ótica e microADV mostram que, apesar de as medidas da sonda terem relação com a turbulência no tanque, este parâmetro turbulento apresenta fraca correlação com a medida da componente vertical da velocidade.
Title in English
Modeling of flow in tank with oscillating grid and development/investigation of a probe based in the optical refraction phenomenon to measure turbulent parameters on the free surface of the water
Keywords in English
Instrumentation
Mass transfer
Numerical simulation
Turbulence
Abstract in English
The mass transfer phenomena is highly dependent on the concentration of the component to be transferred and the velocity on the exchange layer. The velocity measurement at the surface of the water in an air / water interface is not yet a reality due to lack of appropriate instruments. In order to overcome this obstacle, this research proposed the development of an optical probe to measure turbulence on the surface of water in an oscillating grid tank. We investigated the operation of the proposed probe comparing its measurements to measurements made by microADV to check the relation between the parameter measured by the new instrument and the vertical velocity near to the surface. The flow behavior in the tank was MODELLED using the software OpenFOAM seeking a greater understanding of the phenomenon. The research resulted in the modeling of the flow in the tank and the development of an auxiliary device that allows the use of microADV in near-surface measurements. Although the probe measurement have relation with the turbulence in the tank, the comparison of measurements acquired by the optical probe and microADV shows the turbulent parameter presenting weak correlation to the measurement of the vertical velocity.