Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2021.tde-16072021-165804
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Melo Vieira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo (President)
Bleninger, Tobias Bernward
Fernandes, Cristóvão Vicente Scapulatempo
Silva, Talita Fernanda das Graças
Vinçon-Leite, Brigitte
Title in English
Synergistic interaction among reservoirs along a cascade system and their response to the ongoing anthropogenic and climatic pressures: evidence from deterministic hydrodynamic-biogeochemical modelling
Keywords in English
eutrophication
GLM-AED model
lentic ecosystem
Tietê River
water quality
Abstract in English
Reservoirs have been constructed in sequence along large rivers worlwide, forming cascade systems of interconnected aquatic environments. The general understanding of the physic and biogeochemical processes in lentic environments has improved over the last several decades, however, solid evidence of potential interactions among reservoirs along a cascade system remains unclear. Therefore, the main objectives of the present thesis were to comprehend the complexity of interconnected aquatic ecosystems and their response to the ongoing anthropogenic and climatic pressures faced by six reservoirs along the Tietê River (Southeast Brazil). There is a great interest in the water quality of these reservoirs in face of their multiple uses. The deterministic General Lake Model coupled to the Aquatic EcoDynamics (GLM-AED) was applied to simulate the major internal processes affecting water quality within the reservoirs. The present thesis introduced two novel model approaches: (i) a parameterization strategy was applied to accomplish a better estimation of potential sensitive parameters to overcome the challenge of exploring hydrodynamics in two reservoirs with a lack of measured temperatures; and (ii) a sequential modelling approach that fully links reservoirs' processes, in which alterations in the boundary conditions is propagated through one water body to the next. The model was then applied to (1) demonstrate the effects of climate change on the hydrodynamics of the uppermost reservoir in the system over 26 years (1993–2018). Results have indicated that the reservoir has experienced significant warming since 1993 related to increasing air temperature and decreasing wind speed; (2) prove a synergistic interaction among reservoirs triggering a domino effect along the cascade system, thus affecting the water quality further downstream. Results revealed that a reduction in phosphorus loads into the uppermost reservoir resulted in higher reduction rates in the downstream ones, revealing their capacity to act as a sink of phosphorus; and (3) test scenarios of classical restoration methods to provide guidance on optimised restoration efforts at a basin catchment scale. Results showed that a combination of on-land and in-lake restoration techniques devoted to the uppermost reservoir would promote restoration from eutrophication not only in the reservoir itself, but in all downstream ones along the cascade system. The present findings are of great scientific interest as they provide a deep understanding of the physical limnology of subtropical reservoirs, where information is still limited. Also, they may be of primary interest to water managers as it allows the identification of the most strategic reservoir to devote management actions for establishing an efficient restoration program at a catchment scale and ensure water security for future generations.
Title in Portuguese
Interação sinérgica entre reservatórios ao longo de um sistema em cascata e suas respostas às contínuas pressões antrópicas e climáticas: evidências a partir de modelagem hidrodinâmica-biogeoquímica determinística
Keywords in Portuguese
ecossistema lêntico
eutrofização
modelo GLM-AED
qualidade da água
Rio Tietê
Abstract in Portuguese
Em todo o mundo, reservatórios estão sendo construídos em sequência ao longo de grandes rios, formando sistemas em cascata com ambientes aquáticos interconectados. A compreensão dos processos físicos e biogeoquímicos em ambientes lênticos avançou nas últimas décadas, no entanto, evidências sólidas das interações entre reservatórios ao longo de um sistema em cascata permanecem insuficientes. Dessa forma, os principais objetivos da presente tese foram compreender a complexidade dos ecossistemas aquáticos interconectados e as respostas às contínuas pressões antrópicas e climáticas enfrentadas por seis reservatórios ao longo do Rio Tietê (Sudeste do Brasil). Há um grande interesse pela qualidade da água nesses reservatórios devido aos seus usos múltiplos. O modelo determinístico General Lake Model acoplado ao Aquatic EcoDynamics (GLM-AED) foi aplicado para simular os principais processos internos que afetam a qualidade da água nos reservatórios. A presente tese introduziu duas novas abordagens de modelagem: (i) uma estratégia de parametrização foi aplicada para realizar uma melhor estimativa de parâmetros potencialmente sensíveis para superar o desafio de explorar os processos hidrodinâmicos em dois reservatórios com ausência de medições de temperatura da água; e (ii) uma abordagem de modelagem sequencial que conecta os reservatórios, de forma que as alterações nas condições de contorno são propagadas de um corpo d'água para outro a jusante. O modelo foi então aplicado para (1) demonstrar os efeitos das mudanças climáticas sobre a hidrodinâmica do reservatório mais a montante no sistema ao longo de 26 anos (1993–2018). Os resultados indicaram que o reservatório experimentou um aquecimento significativo desde 1993 devido ao aumento da temperatura do ar e diminuição da velocidade do vento; (2) provar a interação sinérgica entre os reservatórios, desencadeando um efeito dominó ao longo do sistema em cascata, afetando assim a qualidade da água a jusante. Os resultados revelaram que a redução do aporte de fósforo no reservatório mais a montante resultou em maiores taxas de redução nos reservatórios a jusante, revelando a capacidade de atuarem como sumidouros de fósforo; e (3) testar cenários de métodos clássicos de restauração para orientar ações otimizadas em escala de bacia hidrográfica. Os resultados demonstraram que uma combinação de técnicas de mitigação na bacia hidrográfica com técnicas de restauração dedicadas ao reservatório mais a montante promoveria a recuperação da eutrofização não apenas no próprio reservatório, mas em todos os demais a jusante ao longo do sistema em cascata. As descobertas deste estudo são de grande interesse científico, pois fornecem um conhecimento profundo da limnologia física de reservatórios subtropicais, onde informações ainda são limitadas. Ademais, podem ser de interesse primário para os gestores de recursos hídricos, pois permitem a identificação do reservatório mais estratégico para dedicar ações de manejo visando estabelecer um programa de restauração eficiente em escala de bacia hidrográfica para garantir segurança hídrica para as gerações futuras.