Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-16022016-133410
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Telh
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Piveli, Roque Passos
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do uso de reator anaeróbio horizontal de leito fixo no tratamento de vinhaça sob condições termofílicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação do lodo anaeróbio
Condições termofílicas
Processo anaeróbio
Vinhaça
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe-se a verificar a viabilidade de utilização do reator anaeróbio horizontal do leito fixo (RAHLF) para o tratamento da vinhaça sob condições termofílicas, com ênfase na etapa de partida do reator. O RAHLF tem sido utilizado com êxito no tratamento de diversos efluentes sob condições mesofílicas, em experimentos de bancada. Referências bibliográficas indicam que reatores do tipo UASB tratando vinhaça sob condições termofílicas, atingem remoção de DQD da ordem de 70% e composição do gás com até 60% de metano. Neste experimento, os dados obtidos de remoção de DQD foram de aproximadamente 70% para valores de DQD afluente da ordem de 10.000 miligramas por litro e porcentagem de metano no gás de 63%, dados esses que indicam a viabilidade do tratamento da vinhaça neste reator. Resulta-se a natureza de pesquisa exploratória desta etapa dos trabalhos, sendo necessária a realização de etapa complementar visando otimizar o tempo de detenção hidráulica e a carga orgânica máxima a ser utlizada. Como um estudo preliminar os resultados foram satisfatórios.
Title in English
Evaluation of the use of the horizontal anaerobic immobilized sludge reactor in the vinasse treatment under termophilic conditions
Keywords in English
Adaptation of anaerobic sludge
Anaerobic process
Termophilic conditions
Vinasse
Abstract in English
The present work proposes to verify the viability to use the Horizontal Anaerobic Immobilized Sludge (HAIS) reactor for the vinasse treatment in termophilic conditions, with emphasis in the reactor departure. The HAIS reactor has being to utilize with success on the treatment of many effluents under mesophilic conditions in workbench experiments. Bibliographic references indicate that reactors the UASB kind treat vinasse under termophilic conditions, arrive removal the COD (chernical oxygen demand) in the order the 70% and gas composition with 60% of methane. In this experiment, the data obtained the removal of COD were about 70% for values de affluent COD the order the 10.000 mg/L and percentage the methane in the gas the 63%, data these that indicate the viability the termophilic treatment of vinasse in this reactor. Stick out it the nature the exploratory research in this stage the work being necessary the realization the complementary stage aiming at optirnize the hydraulic detention time and the maxim organic load to be utilized. How a preliminary study the results were satisfactory.