Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-15022007-180255
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Vital Vich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amancio Varesche (President)
Oliveira, Roberto Alves de
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Atividade metanogênica e comunidade microbiana envolvidas na degradação de metilamina
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade metanogênica específica
Degradação anaeróbia
Metilamina
PCR/DGGE
Abstract in Portuguese
A metilamina ('CH IND.3'NH IND.2') é um composto orgânico usado na produção de inseticidas, herbicidas, fungicidas, surfactantes, combustíveis fósseis, explosivos, produtos farmacêuticos, químicos fotográficos, tintas, tecidos, solventes, borrachas e anti-corrosivos. Estudos sobre tratamento de águas residuárias contendo metilamina são escassos e se restringem aos trabalhos envolvendo pesticidas carbamatados. Visando contribuir com os estudos acerca da degradação anaeróbia da metilamina, esta pesquisa estudou a comunidade microbiana e a atividade metanogênica específica em reatores anaeróbios em batelada, inoculados com lodo granular oriundo de reator UASB usado no tratamento de água residuária de abatedouro de aves, sob diferentes condições nutricionais: controle – sem metilamina, 5 mM, 10 mM, 20 mM, 30 mM, 50 mM, 75 mM e 90 mM de metilamina. Os reatores foram incubados sob temperatura de 30°C e agitação de 150 rpm. Desses reatores foram obtidas amostras para a determinação da atividade metanogênica específica (AME), sólidos suspensos voláteis (SVT), nitrogênio amoniacal e exames microscópicos. Ao final do experimento, foram realizados exames da biomassa por meio da técnica do número mais provável (NMP) e análise da diversidade microbiana por PCR/DGGE e seqüenciamento. O aumento da AME foi proporcional ao aumento das concentrações de metilamina, com inibição de produção de metano apenas nos reatores alimentados com 90 mM de metilamina. Os reatores alimentados com 50 mM e 75 mM de metilamina apresentaram os melhores resultados, com valores médios de AME de 0,0804 mmol 'CH IND.4'/g SVT.h e 0,0825 mmol 'CH IND.4'/g SVT.h respectivamente. Nos exames microscópicos foi verificado semelhança de morfologias microbianas em todas as concentrações de metilamina estudadas. Os organismos presentes nos reatores foram Methanosarcina sp., Methanosaeta sp., bacilos, coco-bacilos, filamentos e cocos. Em relação à análise de DGGE, não houve variação significativa nos padrões de bandas, tanto para o domínio Archaea quanto para o domínio Bacteria. Com os resultados da técnica de número mais provável (NMP) observou-se a predominância de arquéias metanogênicas dentre as bactérias anaeróbias totais.
Title in English
Methanogenic activity and microbial community involved in the degradation of methylamine
Keywords in English
Anaerobic degradation
Methylamine
PCR/DGGE
Specific methanogenic activity
Abstract in English
The methylamine ('CH IND.3'NH IND.2') is an organic compound used in the production of insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, surfactants, fossil fuels, explosives, pharmaceuticals, photographic chemicals, paints, textiles, dyes, rubber and anticorrosive chemicals. Some studies about the treatment of wastewater containing methylamine are scarce and limited to works involving carbamate pesticides. This research aimed to study the anaerobic degradation of methylamine, the microbial community and the specific methanogenic activity in anaerobic battled reactors. The reactors were inoculated with granular sludge from a UASB reactor treating poultry wastes. Different nutritional conditions were adopted in the operation of the reactors: control (without methylamine), 5 mM, 10 mM, 20 mM, 30 mM, 50 mM, 75 mM and 90 mM of methylamine. The reactors were incubated under standard conditions: 30ºC and 150 rpm. Samples had been removed from the reactors to determine the specific methanogenic activity, the concentration of volatile suspended solids and ammoniacal nitrogen and the microscopic analysis. At the end of the experiment, the biomass was studied by the most probable number (MPN) technique and by the microbial diversity analysis with PCR and DGGE techniques. The increase of the specific methanogenic activity was proportional to the increase of methylamine concentration. The methane production was inhibited only in the reactor that was fed with 90 mM of methylamine. The reactors that were fed with 50 mM and 75 mM of methylamine showed the best results, with medium values of specific methanogenic activity equal to 0,0804 mmol 'CH IND.4'/g SVT.h and 0,0825 mmol 'CH IND.4'/g SVT.h, respectively. The microscopic analysis showed similarity between the microbial morphologies in all of the reactors. The observed microorganisms were Methanosarcina sp., Methanosaeta sp., rods, cocci and filaments. The DGGE analysis did not show significant variation in the standard profile of the Archaea and Bacteria domains. The results of the MPN technique revealed the predominance of the methanogenic archaea among the total anaerobic bacteria.