Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-14072010-105334
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Gonçalves Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Castro, Marcus César Avezum Alves de
Rocha, Aristides de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos lixiviados das frações do aterro sanitário de São Carlos - SP por meio da caracterização físico-química
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização físico-química
Lixiviados de aterros sanitários
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo determinar as fases de decomposição das frações dos resíduos dispostos no aterro sanitário de São Carlos - SP a partir do estudo das características dos lixiviados gerados. Foram coletadas amostras do lixiviado gerado na parte mais antiga do aterro (encerrada a 10 anos) e nas 1ª, 2ª e 3ª ampliações (esta última em operação). A coleta foi dividida em dois períodos: seco (junho a setembro de 2009) e chuvoso (outubro a dezembro de 2009). As seguintes análises foram realizadas: pH, alcalinidade, ácidos voláteis totais, DQO, sólidos, metais, NTK e 'N' amoniacal. Em todos pontos os valores de pH encontrados foram superiores a 8. A alcalinidade variou entre 4000 e 12000 mg/L 'CA''CO IND.3' enquanto os AVT apresentaram concentrações sempre inferiores a 700 mg/L 'CA''CO IND.3'. A DQO apresentou concentrações entre 3000 e 7000 mg/L durante o período seco, decaindo para 2000 e 4000 mg/L no período chuvoso. Os resultados encontrados sugerem que o lixiviado de todos os pontos encontram-se na fase metanogênica de decomposição da matéria orgânica. A partir dos resultados de NTK e 'N' amoniacal ficou evidente que a amônia é o poluente presente em maior concentração no lixiviado - corresponde a mais de 70% do NTK. A biodegradabilidade foi investigada através das relações AVT/DQO e STV/ST e resultaram em valores menores que 0,25 e 0,3 respectivamente, indicando que o lixiviado do aterro de São Carlos possui baixa biodegradabilidade.
Title in English
Study from de leachate of fractions from São Carlos landfill - SP through the physicochemical characterization
Keywords in English
Landfill leachates
Physicochemical characterization
Solids wastes
Abstract in English
This work aimed to determine the stages of the decomposition of the waste disposed in São Carlos - SP landfill fractions through the study of the characteristics of the generated leachate. Samples were collected from the older area of the landfill (closed 10 years ago), and also from the first, second and third new built areas (garbage is still being dumped in the third one). The samples were collected in two periods: the dry one (from June to September 2009) and the rainy one (from October to December 2009). The concentration of pH, alkalinity, total volatile acids, COD, solids, metals, sodium and potassium, total nitrogen and ammonium-'N' were determined in the study. In all the points sampled the values of pH were higher than 8. The alkalinity ranged from 4000 mg/L to 12000 mg/L 'CA''CO IND.3', while the total volatile acids concentrations were less than 700 mg/L 'CA''CO IND.3'. The COD present concentrations between 3000 e 7000 mg/L in the dry period decaying to 2000 and 4000 mg/L in the rainy period. The results found suggest that all the leachate analyzed is in the methanogenic phase of the organic matter. From the total nitrogen and ammonium 'N' results it turned out to be evident that ammonia is the major pollutant present in the leachate - more than 70% of the total nitrogen. The biodegradability was investigated through the relations VFA/COD and VS/TS and resulted in values lower than 0,25 and 0,3 respectively, indicating that the leachate from São Carlos landfill has low biodegradability.