Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2022.tde-13012023-160208
Document
Author
Full name
Lorena Braga Quintella Jucá
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Pugliesi, Érica
Teixeira, Bernardo Arantes do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Análise de aspectos de sustentabilidade da gestão integrada de resíduos sólidos urbanos diante da pandemia de Covid-19: estudo de caso do município de Araraquara-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão integrada
Pandemia
PEIR
Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O primeiro marco legal no segmento de resíduos sólidos no Brasil ocorreu com a sanção da Lei n°12.305/2010 – hoje regulamentada pelo Decreto nº 10.936/2022 – que instituiu a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. O aumento da geração de resíduos sólidos urbanos em dez anos reforça a necessidade de ações que busquem concretizar a hierarquia na gestão adequada dos resíduos e rejeitos preconizada pela política. Sendo a gestão integrada um de seus objetivos, entende-se que as ações voltadas para a busca de soluções para os resíduos sólidos devem prever inclusive mecanismos de resposta sob contextos atípicos, como o de crise sanitária, sem deixar de considerar as dimensões política, econômica, ambiental, cultural e social, com controle social e sob a premissa do desenvolvimento sustentável. Ademais, a declaração de estado de pandemia pela Organização Mundial da Saúde em março de 2020 estimulou governos de países de todos os continentes, inclusive no Brasil, a adotarem medidas de restrição de atividades econômicas e culturais na tentativa de coibir a disseminação da doença e minimizar efeitos. Nesse sentido, se analisou o cenário de gestão integrada de resíduos sólidos urbanos de um município diante da crise sanitária associada à pandemia de Covid-19, por meio de uma ferramenta baseada no modelo Pressão-Estado-Impacto-Resposta e em princípios de sustentabilidade, concebida para atendimento direto dos objetivos de pesquisa. Conduziu-se revisão bibliográfica, entrevistas com gestores e levantamento documental, com dados coletados até o mês de julho de 2022. Obteve-se uma matriz com 53 indicadores, agrupados em 28 temas, voltados a subsidiar a análise da gestão. Pode-se dizer que no município de Araraquara-SP, caso de estudo, a conjuntura de crise teve participação, pelo menos, na diminuição da produtividade da coleta seletiva municipal em relação a anos imediatamente anteriores, na segurança (física e sanitária) dos membros da cooperativa de catadores, e na queda de arrecadação da Taxa de Resíduos Sólidos em momentos críticos da emergência de saúde pública. Identificaram-se respostas do poder público, principalmente no sentido de orientar empresas contratadas na prestação dos serviços, bem como a cooperativa de catadores de materiais recicláveis, quanto a medidas de segurança sanitária entre os trabalhadores; ampliação de possibilidades de pagamento de contas de água, esgoto e resíduos sólidos, também com benefício a usuários de baixa renda; e estímulo à criação de cooperativas. A hipótese norteadora do trabalho foi confirmada, tendo em vista o caráter sistêmico do estado de emergência em saúde pública, inclusive nas esferas social, econômica e ambiental.
Title in English
Analysis on sustainability aspects of integrated urban solid waste management in the face of the Covid-19 pandemic: case study in the municipality of Araraquara-SP
Keywords in English
Integrated management
Municipal Solid Waste
Pandemic
PSIR
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The first legal framework for the solid waste sector in Brazil was sanctioned by Law No. 12,305/2010 – regulated by Decree 10.936/2022 – which established the National Solid Waste Policy. The increase in the generation of urban solid waste in ten years reinforces the need for actions that seek to achieve the hierarchy in the proper management of waste and tailings recommended by the policy. Since integrated management is one of its objectives, it is understood that actions aimed at finding solutions for solid waste must also include response mechanisms in atypical contexts, such as public health crisis, while taking into account the political, economic environmental, cultural and social dimensions, with social control and under the premise of sustainable development. In addition, on March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the novel coronavirus outbreak a global pandemic, which encouraged governments of countries on all continents, including Brazil, to adopt measures to restrict economic and cultural activities in an attempt to curb the spread of the virus and to minimize effects. Therefore, the scenario of integrated urban solid waste management of a municipality was analyzed to address the health crisis associated with the Covid-19 pandemic, through a tool based on the Pressure-State-Impact-Response model and on sustainability principles, designed to directly meet the research objectives. A literature review, interviews with managers and a documentary survey were conducted, with data collected until July 2022. A matrix was obtained with 53 indicators, grouped into 28 themes, aimed at subsidizing management analysis. It can be said that in the municipality of Araraquara-SP, case study, the crisis situation played a role, at least, in the decrease in the productivity of municipal selective collection in relation to immediately previous years, in the physical and sanitary safety of the members. of a waste pickers organization, and in the fall in the collection of the Solid Waste Rate at critical moments of the public health emergency. Responses from the public authorities were identified, mainly in the sense of guiding the waste management companies hired by the city, as well as the waste pickers organization, regarding health safety measures among workers; expansion of possibilities for paying water, sewage and solid waste bills, also benefiting low-income users; and encouraging the creation of cooperatives. The guiding hypothesis of the work was confirmed, in view of the systemic character of the state of emergency in public health, including in the social, economic and environmental dimensions.