Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-12082016-162604
Document
Author
Full name
Karine Cristiane de Oliveira Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Schulz, Harry Edmar (President)
Corrêa, Nivaldo Aparecido
Souza, Raimundo Oliveira de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de soluções analíticas para escoamentos turbulentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Grades oscilantes
Modelo κ-ε
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da solução analítica obtida para o campo turbulento gerado por duas grades oscilantes em fluido em repouso, considerados os casos de viscosidade constante e viscosidade variável, foram estudados escoamentos turbulentos complexos. A partir de proposta de equação governante linear ainda não publicada de SCHULZ (2003a), foram obtidas soluções promissoras e exploradas possibilidades de generalização. As equações em questão baseiam-se no modelo κ-ε. A ferramenta de trabalho no estudo das soluções teóricas foi o programa Mathematica. Embora essa ferramenta simplifique o trabalho mecânico decorrente da busca de soluções viáveis, vale lembrar que a construção do problema depende da criatividade do estudioso. Os objetivos propostos foram atingidos: reproduzir e ampliar os resultados para grades oscilantes de SCHULZ (2001). Adicionalmente, os equacionamentos governantes lineares mostraram possuir soluções compatíveis com a observação.
Title in English
Evaluation of analytical solutions for turbulent flows
Keywords in English
κ-ε model
Oscillating grids
Turbulence
Abstract in English
From the analytical solution of turbulent field generated by two oscillating grids in fluid in rest, complex turbulent flows have been studied considering the cases of constant and variable viscosities. Promising solutions as well as some turbulence generalization possibilities were obtained considering SCHULZ's (2003) non-published proposal of linear governing equations. The solutions are based on the κ-ε model. The Mathematica program was used as a tool in the study of the theoretical solutions. Although this tool simplifies the work derived from the search for viable solutions, it is important to remember that the construction of the problem depends on the researcher's skills. The aims of reproducing and extending SCHULZ's (2001) model for oscillating grids have been achieved. Additionally, the linear governing equations have shown to have compatible solutions with the observation.