Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-12042004-225442
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Hamilton Pospissil Garbossa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Aisse, Miguel Mansur
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e avaliação de sistema de leito fixo reator misto radial seguido de reator anóxico horizontal, para remoção de matéria orgânica e de nitrogênio de esgoto sanitário
Keywords in Portuguese
anaeróbio/aeróbio/anóxico
desnitrificação
esgoto sanitário
nitrificação
reator radial
reatores mistos
sistemas combinados
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas combinados anaeróbio/aeróbio, para tratamento de água residuária, têm sido considerados alternativas viáveis do ponto de vista técnico-econômico em relação aos sistemas tradicionais. Este trabalho consiste no desenvolvimento de nova configuração para um sistema, com dois reatores operados seqüencialmente, composto por Reator Misto Radial de Leito Fixo para tratamento e nitrificação de esgoto sanitário e Reator Anóxico Horizontal de Leito Fixo para desnitrificação da água residuária. O RMRLF mostrou ser uma configuração promissora, promoveu a remoção de matéria orgânica, favoreceu a transferência de oxigênio dissolvido devido à distribuição das espumas em seções circuncêntricas, obteve boa nitrificação e possibilitou a desnitrificação simultânea com a nitrificação. O RAHLFa obteve baixa eficiência no processo de desnitrificação. O bom desempenho do sistema é decorrente, principalmente, da operação do RMRLF e apresentou eficiências de 88%, 86% e 95% na remoção de matéria orgânica em termos de demanda química de oxigênio, retenção de sólidos suspensos voláteis e nitrificação, respectivamente. O efluente final do sistema atingiu valores de demanda química de oxigênio, sólidos suspensos voláteis, nitrito e nitrato de 41 mg.l-1, 8 mg.l-1, 0,3 mg.l-1 e 16,7 mg.l-1, respectivamente. No efluente final não foi detectada a presença de nitrogênio amoniacal.
Title in English
Immobilized bed system development and evaluation radial mixed reactor followed by horizontal-flow anoxic reactor for organic matter and nitrogen reduction in domestic wastewater
Keywords in English
anaerobic/aerobic/anoxic
combined reactors
combined systems
denitrification
domestic sewage
nitrification
radial reactor
Abstract in English
The combined, anaerobic/aerobic systems for wastewater treatment, are considered as possible alternatives from the technical-economical perspective, in relation to the traditional systems. The data obtained on the development and operation of a new system configuration of two reactor sequentially operated, composed of a Radial Flow Anaerobic/Aerobic Immobilized Biomass reactor (RFAAIB) for domestic sewage treatment and a Horizontal-flow Anoxic Immobilized Biomass (HAIBa) for wastewater denitrification are presented. The RFAAIB reactor was found to be a very promising configuration for promoting the organic matter removal, due to its round shape distribution of the foam matrix it favored the dissolved oxygen transfer, obtaining good nitrification and making possible to achieve simultaneous nitrification and denitrification. The HAIBa reactor obtained low efficiency in the denitrification process. The good system performance is mainly due to the RFAAIB reactor it achieved efficiency of 88%, 86% and 95% in the biochemical oxygen demand reduction process, volatile suspended solids retention and nitrification, respectively. The system final effluent achieved chemical oxygen demand, volatile suspended solids, nitrite and nitrate values of 41 mg.l-1, 8 mg.l-1, 0,3 mg.l-1 and 16,7 mg.l-1, respectively. In the final effluent no ammonium nitrogen was detected.