Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-11122020-143048
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Daniele Francisco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Leite, Wellington Cyro de Almeida
Ventura, Katia Sakihama
Title in Portuguese
Análise financeira, institucional e ambiental da gestão de resíduos sólidos para o período de 2015 a 2019 no município de Porto Ferreira - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade ambiental
Indicadores
Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos
Porto Ferreira
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS) estabelecida pela Lei Federal nº 12305/2010 dispõe sobre princípios, objetivos e instrumentos, sendo o Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada em Resíduos Sólidos, sua principal ferramenta de gestão para o poder público. Os municípios devem estruturar uma gestão eficiente do ponto de vista técnico, institucional e financeiro para a implementação adequada do PMGIRS. Um dos itens mínimos a constar no PMGIRS, conforme a PNRS é a definição de indicadores de desempenho operacional e ambiental dos serviços públicos de limpeza urbana e de manejo de resíduos sólidos. Os indicadores permitem a obtenção de dados de maneira clara e rápida que são extremamente importantes para o acompanhamento das ações por parte dos cidadãos bem como, auxiliar no planejamento e tomada de decisões pela estrutura de gestão instituída. O presente trabalho busca realizar análise financeira, institucional e ambiental e a definição de um Índice de Eficiência da Gestão em Resíduos Sólidos (IEGRS) para o município de Porto Ferreira – SP, no período de 2015 a 2019. O indicador financeiro analisa a eficiência dos gastos do orçamento público na gestão de resíduos sólidos, o indicador institucional analisa o esforço da instituição realizado para a gestão de resíduos sólidos e o indicador ambiental analisa os benefícios ambientais alcançados. Foi relacionada ainda, a eficiência obtida e o cumprimento de metas do PMGIRS e da Lei Complementar nº 198/2018, que o regulamenta. Tais análises ocorreram através da avaliação de demonstrações contábeis, relatórios administrativos e dados informados pelo município junto a diferentes bancos de dados públicos. Os dados obtidos foram organizados em tabelas e quadros para análise e definição dos indicadores e do IEGRS. O indicador financeiro alcançou variação de notas entre 2,5 e 4,5 sendo consideradas para o indicador variáveis que abordam aspectos financeiros importantes para a gestão com eficiência. Um dado importante no indicador financeiro é a demonstração de valor acumulado deficitário de R$ R$11.270.002,86, ao longo dos cinco anos. O indicador institucional tem variação de notas entre 1,5 e 4,5 abordando aspectos relacionados ao órgão gestor e ao planejamento institucional. O resultado do indicador demonstra fragilidade institucional, com notas menores coincidentes com a troca de gestão administrativa. O indicador ambiental tem variação de notas entre 6 e 9 com variáveis que abordam exigências técnicas mínimas para o alcance da eficiência da gestão ambiental local. O valor médio do IEGRS calculado para o município, no período, foi de 4,53 que é considerado um valor de eficiência em alerta, com notas variando de em alerta a aceitável. Parte das ações previstas no PMGIRS, com prazo de execução de até 5 anos da aprovação, ainda não foi implantada, entretanto, tal resultado demonstra o potencial de melhoria do município, especialmente, pelo fato da aprovação da Lei Complementar nº 196/2018 que dispõe, entre outros, da criação de um Comitê Gestor, definição de responsabilidades dos geradores e penalidades.
Title in English
Financial, institutional and environmental analysis of the solid waste mangement for the period from 2015 to 2019 in the municipality of Porto Ferreira – SP
Keywords in English
Environmental accounting
National Policy on Solid Waste
Porto Ferreira
SNIS (National Sanitation Information System)
Solid waste
Abstract in English
The National Policy on Solid Waste established by Federal Law nº 12305/2010 provides for principles, objectives and instruments, with the Municipal Plan for Integrated Management in Solid Waste being its main management tool for the government. Municipalities must structure an eficiente management from a technical, institutional and financial point of view for the proper implementation of the PMGIRS. One of the minimum items to be included in the PMGIRS, according to the PNRS, is the definition of operational and environmental performance indicators for public urban cleaning and solid waste management services. The indicators allow data to be obtained in a clear and fast way that are extremely important for the monitoring of actions by citizen, as well as assisting in planning and decision-making by the management structure established. The presente work seeks to carry out financial, institutional and environmental analysis and the definition of a Solid Waste Manangement Efficiency Index (IEGRS) for the municipality of Porto Ferreira – SP in the period from 2015 to 2019. The financial indicator analyzes the efficiency of public budget expenditures for solid waste management, the institutional indicator analyzes the institution's efforts to manage solid waste and the environmental indicator analyzes the environmental benefits achieved. It was also listed the efficiency obtained and the fulfillment of goals of the PMGIRS and Complementary Law nº 198/18, which regulates it. Such analyzes took place through the evaluation of financial statements, administrative reports and data reported by the municipality with diferente public databases. The data obtained were organized in tables and charts for analysis and definition of indicators and IEGRS. The financial indicador reached a variation of grades between 2.5 and 4.5, being considered for the indicador variables that adress important financial aspects for efficient management. An importante data in the financial indicator is the statement of accumulated deficit value of R$ 11,270,002.86 over the five years. The institutional indicator ranges from 1.5 to 4.5, covering aspects related to the management body and institutional planning. The result of the indicator shows institutional weakness with lower scores coinciding with the change in administrative management. The environmental indicator ranges from 6 to 9 with variables that adress minimum technical requirements to achieve the efficiency of local environmental management. The average IEGRS value calculated for the municipality, in the period, was 4.53, which is considered an alert efficiency value, with grades ranging from alert to acceptable. Part of the actions foreseen in the PMGIRS, with an execution period of up to 5 years from the approval, has not yet been implemented, however, such result demonstrates the potential for improvement of the municipality, especially, due to the approval of Complementary Law nº 198/18, which provides, among others, the creation of a Steering Committee, definition of responsabilities of the generators and penalties.