Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-09052016-113048
Document
Author
Full name
Sandro Xavier de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Eny Maria (President)
Di Bernardo, Luiz
Neves, Eduardo Fausto de Almeida
Plepis, Ana Maria de Guzzi
Rosa, André Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Influência das substâncias húmicas de diferentes massas molares na coagulação, floculação e sedimentação no tratamento de água
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterizações
Fracionamento molecular
Massas molares
Remoção da cor
Remoção de cor em águas de abastecimento
Substâncias húmicas
Ultrafiltração
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudou-se a influência das substâncias húmicas (SH) extraídas de turfa, com diferentes massas molares, utilizadas para a preparação de águas com cor de 100 uH ± 5 uH, nos ensaios de coagulação, floculação e sedimentação no tratamento de água. Foram realizadas caracterizações das SH por meio das técnicas de ultrafiltração (UF), análise elementar (AE), ultravioleta/visível (UV/Vis), infravermelho (IF), ressonância magnética nuclear de C13 (RMN de C13), ressonância paramagnética eletrônica (EPR). Essas caracterizações demonstraram que as frações de menor massa molar (30 - 100 kDa e <30 kDa), obtidas por UF, apresentaram uma maior concentração de grupos contendo oxigênio, enquanto que a fração de maior massa molar (>100 kDa) e a contendo todas as massas molares juntas (filtrada apenas em membrana com tamanho de poro de 0,45 μm) apresentaram maior concentração de grupamentos aromáticos. Verificou-se também que nas frações de menor massa molar (30 - 100 kDa e <30 kDa) a porcentagem de ácidos fúlvicos é maior do que a de ácidos húmicos. Nas frações de maior massa molar (> 100kDa e filtrada em membrana com tamanho de poro de 0,45 μm) ocorreu o contrário. Os ensaios de coagulação, floculação e sedimentação realizados com águas preparadas com as diferentes frações de diferentes massas molares, mostraram que quanto maior a massa molar, maior é a facilidade de coagulação, floculação e sedimentação, o que proporciona maior eficiência na remoção da cor aparente. Os diagramas de coagulação obtidos para o coagulante sulfato de alumínio (Al2(SO4)3 . 14,3 H2O) mostraram que independente da massa molar, a região de pH ótimo de coagulação esteve entre 6 e 7, sendo que a remoção da cor aparente foi crescente com a diminuição da velocidade de sedimentação (Vs= 3,0, 1,5 e 0,5 cm/min). Com a diminuição da massa molar houve um aumento na dosagem de Al2(SO4)3 . 14,3 H2O necessária para se obter curvas de remoção da cor aparente iguais às obtidas com a água preparada com a fração de maior massa molar (> 100 kDa). Os ensaios de coagulação, floculação, sedimentação e filtração demonstraram boa reprodutibilidade em relação aos resultados de remoção de cor aparente obtidos para a confecção dos diagramas de coagulação. Após a filtração foi verificado que os valores da cor aparente não foram detectados pela técnica de medição da cor utilizada, para todas as águas de estudo, com exceção da água preparada com a fração de menor massa molar (<30 kDa). Conclui-se que, quanto menor a massa molar, maior a porcentagem de ácidos fúlvicos presentes e maior a concentração de grupamentos com oxigênio ligado. Assim, será necessária uma maior dosagem de coagulante Al2(SO4)3 . 14,3 H2O para que ocorra uma remoção eficiente da cor.
Title in English
Influence of different molecular weight of humic substances in the coagulation, flocculation and sedimentation in water treatment
Keywords in English
Characterizations
Color removal
Humic substances
Molecular weight
Abstract in English
The present thesis deals with the influence of humic substances (HS) on coagulation, flocculation and sedimentation tests for water treatment. These substances were extracted from peat, had different molecular weight and were used for the preparation of water with 100 ± 5 uH color. Characterizations of HS were performed by the following techniques ultra filtration (UF), elemental analysis (EA), ultraviolet/ visible (UV/Vis), infrared (IF), C13 nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR of C13) and electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR). Such characterizations showed that fractions of smaller molecular weight (30 - 100 kDa and < 30 kDa) obtained by UF presented a higher concentration of groups containing oxygen, while the fraction with the largest molecular weight (>100 kDa) and the one containing all the molecular weight together (filtered only in membrane with pore size of 0,45 μm) presented a higher concentration of aromatic groupings. It was also possible to verify that in the fractions with smaller molecular weight (30 - 100 kDa e <30 kDa) the percentage of fulvic acids was higher than the one of humic acids . However the opposite occurred of larger molecular weight (>100 kDa and filtered in membrane with pore size of 0,45 μm). The tests of coagulation, flocculation and sedimentation conducted with waters prepared with different fractions of different molecular weight showed that the larger the molecular weight, the easier the coagulation, flocculation and sedimentation, resulting in higher efficiency in the removal of the apparent color. The coagulation diagrams obtained for aluminum sulphate (Al2(SO4)3 .14,3 H2O) showed that independently of the molecular weight, the region with optimum pH for coagulation was between 6 and 7 and the removal of the apparent color increased with the decrease in the sedimentation velocity (Vs= 3,0, 1,5 e 0,5 cm/min). Due to the decrease in the molecular weight there was as increase in the dosage of Al2(SO4)3 .14,3 H2O necessary to obtain curves of the removal of the apparent color similar to the ones obtained with the water prepared with the fraction of the largest molecular weight (> 100 kDa). Tests of coagulation, flocculation, sedimentation and filtration showed good reproducibility in relation to the results of removal of apparent color, obtained for the construction of coagulation diagrams. After filtration it was possible to verify that the values of apparent color were not detected by the technique of color measurement utilized for all the waters studied, except for the water prepared with the fraction of the smallest molecular weight (< 30 kDa). It was possible concluded that the smaller the molecular weight, the higher the percentage of present fulvic acids and the higher the concentration of groupings with bond oxygen. Thus a higher dosage of coagulant Al2(SO4)3 .14,3 H2O will be necessary for an efficient removal of color.