Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-08012013-092542
Document
Author
Full name
Uirá Piá-Uaçu Oliveira Deák
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, João Luiz Boccia (President)
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati
Negrelos, Eulália Portela
Title in Portuguese
Índice de sustentabilidade hídrica para avaliação do planejamento dos recursos hídricos no âmbito da gestão municipal
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores
Índice
Planejamento
Recursos hídricos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Para desenvolver esta investigação científica, que trata da incorporação da sustentabilidade ambiental em planos urbanos, foi preciso realizar uma revisão crítica, contextualizando as dificuldades e barreiras que permeiam o processo de elaboração do plano diretor, com vistas a ampliar a eficácia e a eficiência deste como um instrumento capaz de enfrentar os conflitos socioambientais pré-existentes nos municípios brasileiros, e concomitantemente torná-lo um instrumento promotor de sustentabilidade ambiental para as cidades. Fundamentado por estes estudos teórico-conceituais, foram estabelecidos três grupos de análise. Posteriormente, cada grupo foi subdividido em temas específicos denominados como eixos temáticos, relacionados à questão dos recursos hídricos no âmbito da gestão municipal. Com base nestes temas específicos, selecionaram-se indicadores qualitativos de sustentabilidade hídrica do planejamento urbano, de modo a explicitar se aspectos ambientais pertinentes aos recursos hídricos foram considerados na elaboração de planos diretores de desenvolvimento urbano. A metodologia aqui proposta foi aplicada num cenário concreto, através de um estudo de caso. Após a aplicação da metodologia desenvolvida por esta pesquisa, o PDDU do município de São Carlos apresentou nível de sustentabilidade denominado "sustentabilidade comprometida", alcançado pontuação "0,403" na escala adotada.
Title in English
Water sustainability index for assessment of water resources planning in the context of municipal management
Keywords in English
Index
Indicators
Planning
Sustainability
Water resources
Abstract in English
To develop this scientific research, which deals with the incorporation of environmental sustainability in urban plans, it was necessary to conduct a critical review, contextualizing the difficulties and barriers that permeate the process of developing the master plan, with a view to enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of this as an instrument to address the pre-existing environmental conflicts in Brazilian municipalities, and concurrently make it an instrument to promote environmental sustainability for cities. Based on these theoretical conceptual studies, three groups were established for analysis. Subsequently, each group was subdivided into specific themes termed as thematic axis related to the issue of water resources within the municipal administration. Based on these specific topics were selected qualitative indicators of water sustainability in urban planning, in order to clarify whether environmental aspects relevant to water resources were considered in the preparation of master plans for urban development. The methodology proposed here has been applied in a concrete scenario through a case study. After applying the methodology developed by this research, the PDDU of São Carlos presented sustainability level called "impaired sustainability", achieved score "0.403" on the adopted scale.