Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-05052020-164051
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Ibelli Bianco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Contrera, Ronan Cleber
Gomes, Luciana Paulo
Lange, Lisete Celina
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da matéria orgânica de resíduos sólidos orgânicos biodegradáveis e a reprodutibilidade dos métodos utilizados: uma revisão sistemática da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise físico-química de amostra sólida
Demanda química de oxigênio (DQO)
Protocolo de revisão sistemática
Substrato heterogêneo
Valorização de resíduo sólido orgânico
Abstract in Portuguese
Caracterizar os resíduos sólidos orgânicos biodegradáveis (RSOb) ainda é um desafio, devido a heterogeneidade da amostra e a indisponibilidade de métodos padronizados. O presente trabalho apresenta dois capítulos complementares: no Capítulo 1 foi realizada uma revisão sistemática da literatura a fim de identificar as técnicas analíticas e respectivos métodos que tem sido utilizados na caracterização da matéria orgânica de RSOb, bem como se os métodos tem sido relatados de forma a permitirem a reprodução por outros pesquisadores; no Capítulo 2, o método de demanda química de oxigênio (DQO) modificado e otimizado por Raposo et al. (2008) para amostras sólidas (ou líquidas com elevado conteúdo de sólidos) foi analisado quanto aos custos, tempo de execução, geração de resíduos perigosos e confiabilidade. No Capítulo 1, a partir de 356 documentos selecionados sistematicamente de três bancos de dados, sendo que a maior parte (89%) foram publicações revisadas por pares, verificou-se que a matéria orgânica de RSOb é caracterizada principalmente pelas técnicas analíticas de sólidos totais e/ou voláteis (79%), demanda química de oxigênio total (65%) e nitrogênio total (61%), as quais são determinadas majoritariamente com base em métodos destinados originalmente à análise de amostras líquidas (APHA; AWWA; WPCF foi a referência mais citada para essas três técnicas analíticas). Além da comprovação da ausência de métodos padronizados para a caracterização de amostras orgânicas, visto a variação de métodos empregados para a mesma técnica analítica (entre 5 e 58 métodos diferentes), as informações fornecidas pelos autores em relação aos métodos utilizados na caracterização da matéria orgânica de RSOb são, em sua maioria, insuficientes para que sejam reproduzidos (menos de 50% dos documentos citaram/descreveram os métodos de forma a permitir sua reprodução para 13 das 16 técnicas analíticas analisadas). No Capítulo 2, o método de Raposo et al. (2008) caracterizou-se como uma alternativa para a determinação da DQO em amostras sólidas com um custo estimado por amostra de aproximadamente 7 reais (ou 5 euros), tempo total de execução (preparo das soluções reagentes, digestão e titulação da amostra) estimado em 10 horas, sendo que a maior geração de resíduo perigoso é advindo da prova do branco (142 mL/prova). O método mostrou-se confiável para a determinação da DQO das duas amostras sólidas testadas (farinha de grão de bico e celulose), com recuperação de 100% quando comparada à DQO teórica.
Title in English
Organic matter characterization of biodegradable organic solid waste and the reproducibility of the used methods: a systematic literature review
Keywords in English
Chemical oxygen demand (COD)
Heterogeneous substrate
Organic solid waste valorisation
Physico-chemical analysis of solid sample
Systematic review protocol
Abstract in English
Characterizing biodegradable organic solid waste is still a challenge, due to the heterogeneity of the sample and the unavailability of standardized methods. This study presents two complementary sections: in Chapter 1, a systematic literature review was carried out in order to identify the analytical techniques and respective methods that have been used in the characterization of organic matter of biodegradable organic solid waste, as well as whether the methods have been reported to allow reproduction by other researchers; in Chapter 2, the chemical oxygen demand (COD) method modified and optimized by Raposo et al. (2008) for solid samples (or liquids with a high solids content) was analyzed in terms of costs, execution time, generation of hazardous waste and reliability. In Chapter 1, from 356 documents selected systematically from three databases, most of which (89%) were peer-reviewed publications, it was found that the organic matter of biodegradable organic solid waste is characterized mainly by total and/or volatile solids (79%), total chemical oxygen demand (65%) and total nitrogen (61%), which are mainly determined based on methods originally intended for the analysis of liquid samples (APHA; AWWA; WPCF was the most cited reference for these three analytical techniques). In addition to proving the absence of standardized methods for the characterization of organic solid samples, given the variation of methods used for the same analytical technique (between 5 and 58 different methods), the information provided by the authors in relation to the methods used in the characterization of organic matter of biodegradable organic solid waste are, in most cases, insufficient to be reproduced (less than 50% of the documents cited/ described the methods in order to allow their reproduction for 13 of the 16 analytical techniques analyzed). In Chapter 2, the method by Raposo et al. (2008) was characterized as an alternative for the determination of COD in solid samples with an estimated cost per sample of approximately 7 reais (or 5 euros), total execution time (preparation of the reagent solutions, digestion and sample titration) estimated in 10 hours, with the largest generation of hazardous waste coming from the blank test (142 mL/test). The method proved to be reliable for determining the COD of the two tested solid samples (chickpea flour and cellulose), with 100% recovery when compared to the theoretical COD.