Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-02122015-113133
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Cesar Avezum Alves de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Aguiar, Edson Martins de
Belhot, Renato Vairo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficiência das operações unitárias de uma usina de reciclagem e compostagem na recuperação dos materiais recicláveis e na transformação da matéria orgânica em composto
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficiência
Resíduos sólidos domiciliares
Usinas de reciclagem e compostagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente conscientização da população sobre os riscos à saúde e ao meio ambiente, em decorrência da disposição inadequada dos resíduos sólidos domiciliares, aliada ao discurso ecológico, tem levado as administrações municipais a reformularem um antigo conceito, ou seja, o de que apenas os serviços de varrição e de coleta têm sido considerados suficientes para a satisfação do poder público. Atualmente, portanto, o gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos domiciliares constitui-se num dos maiores desafios a serem equacionados pelas administrações públicas. Deste modo, a reciclagem dos materiais, resultantes da coleta seletiva e das usinas de reciclagem e compostagem, assim como a disposição final, são pontos fundamentais na avaliação da gestão administrativa. Neste sentido, o presente trabalho apresenta informações a respeito do sistema DANO, o mais utilizado em nosso país dentre as usinas mecanizadas, fornecendo assim subsídios para sua integração no sistema de limpeza pública brasileiro.O trabalho mostra as caracterizações físicas (composição gravimétrica) dos resíduos sólidos domiciliares destinados à usina e, também, dos rejeitos destinados ao aterro sanitário, identificando, em cada caso, os materiais que apresentam um potencial de reciclagem no mercado atual. Finalmente, avaliam-se as eficiências das etapas do processo de uma usina de reciclagem e compostagem do sistema DANO na recuperação dos materiais recicláveis presentes nos resíduos sólidos domiciliares e, também, na transformação da matéria orgânica em composto, mediante a realização de um balanço de massa em todo processo.
Title in English
Efficiency evaluation from the stages of a composting and recycling unit on the recovering materials and the transformation of organic material in compost
Keywords in English
Composting and recycling unit
Evaluation of efficiency
Solid domestic waste
Abstract in English
The increasing population awareness about health and environmental risks, due to the inadequate disposal of solid residential waste, allied to ecological speech, has sed municipal administrators to reshape an old concept, that is only the sweeping and collecting services have been considered enough for satisfying the public authorities. Nowadays, the management of solid residential waste is one of the greastest challenges to be tackled by public administrators. Thus, recycling the materials that result from the selective collection and from the recycling and composting plants, as well as the final disposal products are fundamental subjects in the evaluating public administration. Furthermore, this paper presents information about the DANO system, the most popular in mechanized plants in our country, supplying subsidies for its integration into the brazilian public trash removal and cleaning system. The paper shows the physical characterization (gravimetric composition ) of solid residential waste sent to the plants and the rejects sent to the sanitary landfill, identifying in each case, the materials that present recycling potential in the current marketplace. Finally, the efficiency of the steps of the process in a DANO recycling and composting plant are evaluated in recuperating the existing recyclabe material in solid residential waste and, also, in the transformation of organic material into compost through mass balance analysis throughout the process.