Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-02082024-111653
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lyda Bolaños Rojas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Vazoller, Rosana Filomena
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da capacidade de inóculos de diferentes fontes para degradar PCP sob condições anaeróbias
Keywords in Portuguese
biodegradação
organoclorados
PCP (pentaclorofenol)
processo anaeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estudar a capacidade de degradação de PCP utifizando inóculos de diferentes fontes, foram operados reatores anaeróbios de borosilicato, com volume de 2,5 L, alimentados semi-continuamente, mantidos sob agitação e em câmara com temperatura controlada (30 ± 1ºC). Os reatores foram inoculados com: lodo aeróbio e sedimento de rio próximo ao lançamento de indústria de papel e celulose, R1; Iodo de reator UASB de indústria de reciclagem de papel, R2; lodo de biodigestor anaeróbio de estação de tratamento de esgotos sanitários e industriais, R3; mistura dos lodos anteriores, R4; réplica do reator R4, R5,réplica do reator R4 omitindo-se PCP, utilizado como controle, R6 . A parte experimental da pesquisa foi dividida em duas fases, na primeira foram adaptados os lodos ao meio de cultura recomendado pela literatura para degradar compostos organoclorados, na segunda fase foi adicionado PCP aos reatores. A concentração de PCP variou de 0,05 a 10,0 mg/L, sua degradação foi avaliada através da determinação cromatográfica do PCP e metabólitos, utilizando cromatografia gasosa e de parâmetros físico-químicos como pH, ácidos voláteis, alcalinidade, sólidos suspensos, DQO. Os resultados das determinações físico-químicas indicaram que o PCe não interferiu nos parâmetros de desempenho estudados. Os resultados indicaram que em concentração de 0,2 mg/L de PCP os lodos estudados apresentaram melhor capacidade de degradar PCP uma vez que ocorreu transformação em metabólitos menos clorados. O reator R1 apresentou melhor capacidade de degradação do PCP, em metabólitos menos clorados em baixas e altas concentrações, comprovando a teoria que exposições anteriores ao composto melhoram a capacidade de biodegradação.
Title in English
Comparative study of the capacity of inocullum from different sources to degradate PCP under anaerobic conditions
Keywords in English
anaerobic process
biodegration
organochlorine
PCP (Pentachlorophenol)
Abstract in English
The aim of this research was to study the PCP degradation capacity of sludges from different sources. Six reactors consisted (R1 to R6) of 2.5 L borosilicate flasks were inoculated with distind anaerobic sludges, semi-contiuously fed and maintained under agitation in a temperature controlled chamber (30 ± 1° C). R1 was inoculated with aerobic sludge and river sediment collected downstream a pulp and paper industry; R2 received sludge from an anaerobic reactor treating recycling paper industry effluents; R3 received anaerobic sludge from biodigestor treating industrial and domestic effluents; R4 and R5 were inoculate with a mixture of the sludges previously described; and received the same sludge mixture but not PCP. First the sludges were aclimatized to a culture medium generally recommended for organochlorine anaerobic degradation studies. Afterwards, the reators were subjected to increasing PCP concentrations ranging from 0.05 to 10.0 mg/L. PCP degradation and formation of metabolites were monitored using gas chromatography and the effects o f PCP on the anaerobic process were verified by monitoring the evolution of pH, volatile fatty acids, alkalinity, total suspended solids and chemical oxygen demand. It was found that the presence of PCP did not affect the performance of the reactors. All the sludges exhibited their best PCP degradation capacity at the concentration of 0.2 mg/L, producing less chlorinated metabolites than those found when higher concentrations were applied. R1 always produced less chlorinated metabolites confirming the hypothesis that previous exposure to chlorinated compounds may improve the PCP degradation capacity ofthe sludge.