Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-02082024-101827
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Aparecida Baraldi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Blundi, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Laluce, Cecilia
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de método enzimático na determinação de lipídios em águas residuárias
Keywords in Portuguese
águas residuárias
enzima
lipase
lipídios
método
saneamento básico
Abstract in Portuguese
0 trabalho consiste no desenvolvimento e padronização de um método enzimático colorimétrico para dosagem de lipídios em águas residuárías. O desenvolvimento de método divide-se em três etapas. A primeira etapa baseia-se na degradação de lipídios a ácidos graxos usando a enzima lipase pancreática. Na segunda etapa, após a hidrólise, interrompe-se a reação e faz-se a extração de ácidos graxos, com uma mistura de solventes orgânicos (clorofórmio/metanol). Na terceira etapa, faz- se a determinação colorimétrica de ácidos graxos usando uma solução de acetato cúprico piridina como reagente de cor, obtendo-se um composto colorido cuja cor é lida em espectrofôtometro. A padronização é efetuada testando cada variável do método enzimático e propondo uma curva padrão para ácidos graxos e uma curva de referência para lipídios. Apresenta-se também um ensaio, adicionando-se lipídio em amostra de esgoto sanitário, testando a recuperação. O trabalho apresenta ainda uma aplicação inicial do método em dois tipos de resíduos, industrial e esgoto sanitário. No ensaio com adição de lipídios os resultados obtidos são satisfatórios e na aplicação nos dois tipos de resíduos observa-se que em resíduo industrial eles parecem indicar uma melhor correlação com OG (Óleos e Graxas) e em esgoto sanitário o método parece apresentar uma melhor correlação com a DQO (Demanda Química de Oxigênio)
Title in English
Development of enzymatic method in the lipid determintion
Keywords in English
basic sanitation
enzym
- lipase
lipids
method
wastewaters
Abstract in English
This Work consist of the development and standardization of a colimetric enzymatic method to dose lipids in wastewaters. The deveping method is divided into three phases. The first phase is based on the lipid degradation into fatty acid by using the pancreatic lipase enzym. In the second phase, after the hydrolisis, the reation is stopped and the fatty acids are extracted with thè use of organic solvents (ChlOroform/methanol). In the third phase the colorimetric determination of fatty acids is made by using a pyridine cupric acetate solution as the color reagent. A colored compound is obtained whose color is read on a spectrophometer. The standardization is made by testing each variable of the enzymatic method and by proposing a standard curve for fatty acids and reference curve for lipids. A test is aiso presented by adding lipid in a sample of sanitary sewer and testing the salvage. The work aIso shows an initial appiication of the in two types of residues, industrial and sanitary. In the test with the addition of lipids the resuits achieved are satisfatory and in the appiication of the types of residues one notes that in industrial residue they seem to indjcate a better correlation with OG (Oils and Greases) and in sanitary sewer the method seems to show a better correlation with the COD (Chemical Oxygen Demand)