Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-01092014-102111
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Gustavo Pila D'Aloia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Reis, Luisa Fernanda Ribeiro
Zuffo, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação multicritério de cenários em gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Hierarquia do gerenciamento de resíduos
Metodologia multicritério de apoio à decisão
Redução na fonte
Tratamento de resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A hierarquia do gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos apresenta-se como a melhor opção global em termos ambientais ao prever práticas de redução na fonte e processos de recuperação material e energética anteriores à disposição final. Suas diretrizes foram incorporadas pela Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, redefinindo responsabilidades e estratégias em gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos. Aplicada aos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU), a hierarquia envolve, além do aspecto ambiental, a análise de viabilidade econômica, aspectos sociais, aspectos de saúde pública, a análise de viabilidade técnica e a motivação política, tornando contextual a tomada de decisão para implementação de estratégias nesse sentido. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a preferência de especialistas por cenários orientados à hierarquia do gerenciamento de RSU em São Carlos/SP utilizando a Metodologia Multicritério de Apoio à Decisão. Inicialmente, foram identificadas, através da revisão da literatura, ações e/ou métodos de tratamento de RSU voltados à hierarquia do gerenciamento de RSU. Posteriormente, foram identificados os critérios de decisão por meio da construção de mapas cognitivos com 6 atores de reconhecida experiência em gerenciamento de RSU no contexto do município. Os mapas cognitivos também restringiram as alternativas de decisão àquelas passíveis de serem empregadas pelo poder público municipal. Com base na avaliação dos mapas, foram selecionados 10 critérios de decisão e construídos 11 cenários (ações potenciais) contemplando as alternativas, compondo o modelo multicritério de apoio à decisão. Os critérios de decisão englobaram aspectos econômicos, ambientais, de saúde pública e sociais. Os cenários foram construídos considerando estratégias de recuperação material (compostagem e reciclagem), recuperação energética (biogás e incineração) e redução na fonte (cobrança de taxas, consumo consciente e incentivo à reutilização). Para avaliação da importância dos critérios utilizou-se a metodologia Delphi, associada ao Analytic Hierarchy Process, envolvendo 18 especialistas que também avaliaram o desempenho dos cenários segundo os objetivos de cada critério. Dentre os critérios, obtiveram as maiores importâncias relativas aqueles relacionados à saúde pública e à recuperação material, sendo os de mais baixa importância relativa os critérios de recuperação energética e de geração de créditos de carbono. O julgamento do modelo multicritério pelos especialistas subsidiou a aplicação dos Métodos Multicritério de Apoio à Decisão Compromise Programming, Cooperative Game Theory, ELECTRE II e PROMETHEE II, disponíveis para apoio à decisão no software MCDA-FEC (UNICAMP). Seus resultados mostraram que os cenários preferidos foram aqueles que conjugaram estratégias de recuperação material e energética, sendo menos preferidos aqueles que previram apenas a incineração, com ou sem recuperação energética.
Title in English
Multicriteria evaluation of scenarios to urban solid waste management
Keywords in English
Multicriteria decision aid
Solid waste management hierarchy
Source reduction
Waste treatment
Abstract in English
Waste management hierarchy presents the best global option in environmental terms as it foresees ways of source reduction, material and energy recovery processes, and establishes the final disposition as the last desired option. Its policies were incorporated by the "Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos", conditioning resolutions for solid waste management strategies in Brazil. Besides the environmental aspect, applied to municipal solid wastes hierarchy involves evaluation of costs, social impacts, public health criteria, analysis of technical viability and political motivation, contextualizing the decision-maker related to the implementation of strategies in this direction. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate specialists preference for scenarios that were oriented to MSW management hierarchy in Sao Carlos/SP using the Multicriteria Decision Aid methodology. Strategies and/or MSW treatment methods associated with hierarchy's policies were initially identified through literature revision. Afterwards, decision criteria were identified through the construction of cognitive maps with 6 experienced people of accepted importance for the MSW management in the city's context. Cognitive maps also restricted decision alternatives to those susceptible of being taken by public law in the county. Ten decision criteria were selected and eleven scenarios were constructed based on the alternatives, composing the decision support model for multi-criteria analysis. Decision criteria included economical, environmental, public health and social aspects. Scenarios were composed of material recovery strategies (composting and recycling), energy recovery (biogas and incineration) and source reduction (fee collection, environmental education and reuse incentive). For criteria importance evaluation, Delphi methodology (associated to Analytic Hierarchy Process) was used involving 18 specialists that also evaluated scenarios performance according to each criterion objective. Regarding the criteria, those related to public health and material recovery obtained the highest relative importance, and the lowest relative importance were obtained by criteria of energy recovery and generation of carbon credits. The information obtained by specialists model evaluation supported the application of Multicriteria Decision Aid methods Compromise Programming, Cooperative Game Theory, ELECTRE II and PROMETHEE II, available for decision support in MCDA-FEC software. Its results show that the most preferable scenarios are those conjugate material and energy recovery strategies, and those that use the incineration process are less preferable, with or without energy recovery system.