Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2021.tde-01042022-153211
Document
Author
Full name
Jeny Elihut Ventura Gutierrez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amancio Varesche (President)
Brucha, Gunther
Garcia, Marcelo Loureiro
Motteran, Fabricio
Paesi, Suelen Osmarina
Title in Portuguese
Remoção e degradação de nonilfenol etoxilado em codigestão com esgoto doméstico e água residuária de lavanderia comercial em reator anaeróbio deleito granular expandido: caracterização taxonômica e produção de biogás
Keywords in Portuguese
contaminantes emergentes
cossubstrato metabólico
efluente de águas residuárias reais
reator EGSB escala aumentada
surfactantes não-iônicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nonilfenol etoxilado (NFEO) é um surfactante não-iônico usado na formulação de produtos de limpeza, classificado como Contaminante Emergente (CE) e de difícil remoção em Estações de Tratamento de Esgoto (ETE). Assim, NFEO e seus metabolitos são frequentemente observados em ecossistemas aquáticos. Neste estudo, foi investigada a remoção e degradação de NFEO em codigestão com esgoto doméstico (ED) e água residuária de lavanderia comercial (ARLC) em reator EGSB (Expanded Granular Sludge Bed) escala aumentada (62L). O reator foi operado durante 637 dias em TDH de 41 ± 5 h, Vasc de 7 m h-1 e 23 ± 4 °C. Na fase I, o reator foi alimentado com substrato sintético (SS) – sem NFEO. Nas Fases II e III com SS foi adicionado 3,5 ± 1 mgNFEO L-1 e 8 ± 2 mgNFEO L-1, respectivamente. Na Fase IV com SS e ARLC como fonte de NFEO (4 ± 1 mg L-1). A Fase V ocorreu com ED e ARLC contendo 4 ± 1 mgNFEO L-1 . Remoção de matéria orgânica mínima de 90 ± 5% (para 574 ± 130 mgDQO L-1) foi observada durante toda a operação do EGSB. A remoção de NFEO em SS foi de 82 ± 9% (4 ± 1 mg NFEO L-1), porém, para 8 ± 2 mg NFEO L-1 ocorreu diminuição significativa da sua remoção para 60 ± 2%. Na fase IV com ARLC e SS também ocorreu diminuição significativa da remoção de NFEO para 48 ± 2% (4 ± 1 mgNFEO L-1). Não houve diferença significativa na remoção de NFEO entre as fases IV e V (49 ± 2% para 4 ± 1 mgNFEO L-1). A adição de NFEO levou a alteração da comunidade microbiana, favorecendo a abundância relativa de bactérias pertencentes à família Spirochaetacea de 0,63% (fase I) para 65% (fase III), 92%, (fase IV) e 76% (fase V). Ademais, a adição de NFEO afetou negativamente a produção de metano, mesmo com remoção de matéria orgânica. Entre as arqueias metanogênicas, Methanosaeta foi a mais abundante em todas as fases (I, III, IV e V), porém, após a adição de NFEO ocorreu diminuição de 9% (fase I) para 0,1% (fase V). Todavia, após 549 dias de operação foi observado 0,30 ± 0,14 LCH4 g-1DQOremovida. Ensaios em reatores em batelada foram realizados para avaliar o efeito do extrato de levedura (ELV) e fumarato de sódio (FS) na remoção de NFEO em esgoto doméstico, via Delineamento Composto Central Rotacional (DCCR). Sob tais condições foi possível inferir que a adição de ELV e FS pode influenciar significativamente a remoção de NFEO e no rendimento de CH4. Os valores ótimos de ELV (400 mg L-1) e FS (200 mg L-1) resultaram em remoção de 97% (5 mgNFEO L-1), sendo a biodegradação (86%) o principal mecanismo de remoção. A remoção de matéria orgânica foi 92% (677 mgDQO L-1) e o rendimento de CH4 foi de 134 ± 4 NmLCH4 g-1DQOremovida. Nessas condições, Macellibacteroides, Longilinea, Petrimonas e Proteiniphilum para o Domínio Bacteria, bem como Methanosaeta e Methanoregula para o Domínio Archaea foram identificadas com maior abundância relativa.
Title in English
Removal and degradation of nonylphenol ethoxylated in codigestion with domestic sewage and commercial laundry wastewater in an anaerobic expanded granular sludge bed reactor: taxonomic characterization and biogas production
Keywords in English
anaerobic co-digestion
emerging contaminants
increased-scale EGSB reactor
metabolic cosubstrate
real wastewater effluents
Abstract in English
Nonylphenol Ethoxylate (NPEO) is a non-ionic surfactant used in the formulation of cleaning products, classified as an Emerging Contaminant (CE) and its removal is difficult in waste water treatment facilities. NPEO and its metabolites are frequently observed in aquatic eco-systems. In this study, removal and degradation of NPEO in co-digestion with domestic sewage (DS) and commercial laundry wastewater (CLW) was investigated in an anaerobic, increased-scale (62L) Expanded Granular Sludge Bed (EGSB) reactor. The reactor was operated during 637 days at HRT of 41 ± 5 h, Vup of 7 m h-1 and 23 ± 4 °C. In phase I the reactor was fed with synthetic substrate (SS) – without NPEO. In Phases II and III, SS was added along with 3,5 ± 1 mgNPEO L-1 and 8 ± 2 mgNPEO L-1, respectively. In Phase IV, with SS plus CLW as a source of NPEO (4 ± 1 mg L-1). In Phase V, with DS plus CLW containing 4 ± 1 mgNPEO L-1. Minimum organic matter removal of 90 ± 5% (for 574 ± 130 mgCOD L-1) was observed throughout EGSB operation. The removal of NPEO in SS was 82 ± 9% (4 ± 1 mgNPEO L-1), however, the increase in NPEO concentration (8 ± 2 mg L-1) significantly decreased the efficiency (60 ± 2%). In Phase IV, with CLW and SS, there was also a significant decrease in NPEO removal efficiency (48 ± 2% for 4 ± 1 mgNPEO L-1). There was no significant difference in NPEO removal between Phases IV and V (49 ± 2% for 4 ± 1 mgNPEO L-1). NPEO addition led to an alteration of the microbial community favoring the relative abundance of bacteria belonging to the Spirochaetacea family, from 0,63% (Phase I) to 65% (Phase III), 92%, (Phase IV) and 76% (Phase V). Besides this, NPEO addition negatively affected methane production evening with organic matter removal. Among methanogenic Archaea, Methanosaeta was the most abundant in all Phases (I, III, IV e V), nonetheless, after NPEO addition its abundance decreased from 9% (Phase I) to 0,1% (Phase V). However, after 549 days of operation, 0,30 ± 0,14 LCH4 g-1CODremoved was observed. Batch assays were carried out to assess the effects of yeast extract (YE) and sodium fumarate (SF), in the removal of NPEO from domestic sewage via central composite rotatable design (CCRD). Under such conditions, it was possible to infer that YE and SF addition may significantly influence NPEO removal and CH4 yield. The optimum values of YE (400 mg L-1) and SF (200 mg L-1) resulted in removal 97% (5 mgNPEO L-1), being biodegradation (86%) the main removal mechanism. Organic matter removal was 92% (677 mgCOD L-1) and CH4 yield was 134 ± 4 NmLCH4 g-1CODremoved. Under these conditions, Macellibacteroides, Longilinea, Petrimonas and Proteiniphilum from Bacteria Domain as well as Methanosaeta and Methanoregula from Archaea Domain were identified with the highest relative abundance.