Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-28022018-151205
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Stella Savelli de Lorena Peixoto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Segantine, Paulo Cesar Lima (President)
Aguiar, Edson Martins de
Sanches, Suely da Penha
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de Sistemas de Informações Geográficas para gerenciamento de cidades de pequeno porte
Keywords in Portuguese
Sistema de Informações Geográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
Grande parte dos problemas relacionados a gestão urbana, são resultantes da forma pela qual os municípios organizam, armazenam e manipulam as informações cadastrais. O uso de técnicas e métodos tradicionais não se mostram mais eficientes, quando empregados ao volume de informações atualmente necessárias às administrações urbanas. A solução para essas dificuldades pode ser encontrada na utilização de Sistemas de Informações Geográficas para o gerenciamento das informações municipais, o que permite aos municípios dispor de um conjunto de dados consistentes e atualizados. O uso dessa tecnologia, atualmente favorecida pelo avanço dos equipamentos eletrônicos e programas aplicativos, vem se tomando uma realidade para todos os municípios, inclusive aqueles considerados pequenos. Sem dúvida, o emprego de Sistemas de Informações Geográficas no planejamento e gerenciamento dos espaços urbanos (pequenos, médios e grandes), é a palavra-chave para o futuro das administrações municipais.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
Most problems related to urban administration are consequences of the way local autorithies keep, organize and handle cadastral information. Traditional technics for local administration are not efficient when compared to the total amount of information actually needed by local governments. The solution for these problems can be found by using Geographic Information System to administer local information. These systems enable the local governments to having a consistent and up-to-date database. The use of this technology, today improved by the electronic equipment and software improvement, is becoming a reality in all towns, including the smaller ones. Without a doubt, the use of Geographic Information System for planning and managing urban information is the future for local administration.