Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2001.tde-22122015-163112
Document
Author
Full name
Lucilene Antunes Correia Marques de Sá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Irineu da (President)
Philips, Jürgen Wilhelm
Röhm, Sergio Antonio
Segantine, Paulo Cesar Lima
Silva, Tarcísio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de dados espaciais para Sistemas de Informações Geográficas: pesquisa na emergência médica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia automatizada
Emergência médica
Modelagem de dados espaciais
Sistemas de Informações Geográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas de Informações Geográficas foram desenvolvidos com os avanços das Ciências da Computação, com base nos conceitos das Ciências Geodésicas, para serem aplicados em áreas onde os dados espaciais são utilizados. Procura-se obter uma otimização desta tecnologia, possibilitando o desenvolvimento de sistemas aplicativos interativos. Abordam-se conceitos relativos a modelagem de dados espaciais. Analisam-se a aplicação no mundo real e no modelo conceitual decorrentes. Formula-se um modelo físico com base na Emergência Médica, obtendo-se um sistema que integra programas de saúde para localização de pacientes.
Title in English
Spatial data modeling for Geographic Information Systems: research in medical emergency
Keywords in English
Automated mapping
Geographic Information Systems
Medical emergency
Spatial data modeling
Abstract in English
The Geographic Information Systems has been developed based on the progress of the computer sciences, using concepts of the geodesic sciences, to by applied where spatial data are need. This technology is optimized and interactive systems are made. Concepts relative to spatial data modeling are discussed. The application on the real world and the conceptual model is analyzed. The physical model is formulated based on the medical emergency, to obtain a system that integrates health programs to find patients.