Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-18122015-113517
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Lika Mon-Ma
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Setti, José Reynaldo Anselmo (President)
Kabbach Junior, Felipe Issa
Widmer, João Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
O processo de formação e dispersão de pelotões em rodovias de pista simples
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispersão de pelotões
Faixas adicionais
Formação de pelotões
Rodovias de pista simples
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta um estudo do processo de formação de pelotões em rodovias de pista simples brasileiras e a dispersão desses pelotões nas faixas adicionais de subida. Este estudo foi realizado usando-se dados empíricos coletados na SP 255, uma rodovia de pista simples do estado de São Paulo. Um dos trechos estudados possuía faixas adicionais nos aclives e o outro era sem faixas adicionais. Para caracterizar a formação de pelotões, três aspectos foram estudados: a porcentagem de veículos em pelotões, o tamanho médio dos pelotões e a recomposição dos pelotões após o término de uma faixa adicional. Modelos matemáticos foram adaptados para representar o processo de formação de pelotões em rodovias brasileiras. Visando fornecer subsídios para futuros projetos de faixas adicionais, a dispersão dos pelotões nas faixas adicionais de subida foi analisada considerando-se as seguintes medidas de desempenho: taxa de ultrapassagem, velocidade média da corrente, porcentagem de veículos em pelotões e comprimento de faixa para a dispersão dos pelotões. Os resultados do estudo da dispersão dos pelotões mostram que as faixas adicionais melhoram o nível de serviço não apenas na direção onde são implantadas, mas também na direção do tráfego oposto uma vez que cerca de 70 a 75% do fluxo no sentido analisado divergem para as faixas adicionais, proporcionando uma porcentagem maior de gaps adequados para a dispersão dos pelotões do fluxo oposto.
Title in English
The platoon formation and dispersion process in the two-lane roads
Keywords in English
Auxiliary lanes
Platoon dispersion
Platooning
Two-lane rural roads
Abstract in English
This master thesis presents a study of the platoon formation process in the Brazilian two-lane roads and the dispersion of these platoons in the passing lanes. This study was developed using empirical data collected in the SP 255, a two-lane road of the state of São Paulo. One of the segments studied had passing lanes on upgrades and another was without passing lanes. In order to characterize the platoon formation, three aspects were studied: the percent of vehicle in platoon, the mean platoon size and the platoon recomposition after the end of a passing lane. Mathematical models were adapted to represent the platoon formation in the Brazilian roads. Aiming to aid future auxiliary lanes projects, the platoon dispersion in the climbing lanes was analyzed considering the following service measures: overtaking rate, mean speed, percent of vehicle traveling in platoons and lane length used to disperse the platoons. The results of the platoons dispersion study show that the auxiliary lanes improve the level of service not only in the direction of they are constructed, but also in the opposing flow. It's verified that around 70 to 75% of the flow in the analyzed direction diverge to auxiliary lanes, providing a greater percentage of gaps suitable to platoon dispersion in the opposing flow.