Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-18122015-105039
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Luiz Dubeux Neves Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes Júnior, José Leomar (President)
Bernucci, Liédi Legi Bariani
Leite, Leni Figueiredo Mathias
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação laboratorial de misturas asfálticas SMA produzidas com ligante asfalto-borracha
Keywords in Portuguese
Asfalto-borracha
Deformação permanente
Misturas asfálticas
SMA
Abstract in Portuguese
As misturas asfálticas do tipo SMA apresentam granulometria descontínua, composta por uma maior fração de agregados graúdos, uma rica massa de ligante/fíler (mastique) e aproximadamente 4% de volume de vazios. Possuem um esqueleto pétreo de alta estabilidade devido ao contato pedra-pedra, que proporciona uma maior resistência à deformação permanente. Geralmente o teor de ligante asfáltico é superior a 6%, formando uma película asfáltica mais espessa. São utilizadas fibras para evitar o escorrimento do ligante durante as etapas de produção e lançamento e, geralmente, são usados asfaltos modificados por polímero. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo avaliar se o ligante asfalto-borracha possibilita misturas asfálticas SMA capazes de atender aos valores limites de aceitação e, por meio de ensaios de laboratório (resistência à tração, módulo de resiliência, fadiga e deformação permanente em simulador de tráfego), comparar o comportamento de misturas SMA com diferentes tipos de ligante (asfalto convencional CAP 20, modificado por polímero e asfalto-borracha) com um concreto asfáltico convencional de granulometria contínua (Faixa C do DNER). Os resultados obtidos apresentam o comportamento de uma mistura SMA com asfalto-borracha muito mais próximo de misturas SMA produzidas com um ligante modificado por polímero do que com um asfalto convencional.
Title in English
Laboratory evaluation of SMA asphalt mixtures produced with asphalt-rubber binder
Keywords in English
Asphalt-rubber
Hot mix asphalt
Rutting
SMA
Abstract in English
SMA is a gap-graded asphalt mixture with a large proportion of high quality coarse aggregate, a high content of mastic (binder/filler), and approximately 4% of air voids. The larger proportion of coarse aggregate provides a greater stone-to-stone contact, which results in a mixture more resistant to permanent deformation than the conventional Hot Mix Asphalt (HMA). The asphalt content is typically greater than 6.0 percent, which increases the film thickness. Fibers are used to prevent drainage of the asphalt binder during the HMA production and placement, and polymer-modified asphalt cements are usually used. This research aims to evaluate if an asphalt-rubber binder produces SMA mixtures able to meet the technical requirements. The behavior of SMA mixtures produced with different binders (conventional AC-20, polymermodified, and asphalt-rubber) is analyzed based on laboratory tests (tensile strength, resilient modulus, fatigue, and permanent deformation in a traffic simulator) and compared to the behavior of a conventional dense-graded HMA The results show that the behavior of SMA mixtures produced with asphalt-rubber is much closer to SMA mixtures produced with polymer-modified binder than conventional asphalts.