Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2000.tde-15052014-102209
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Algisi Takeda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Widmer, João Alexandre (President)
Carvalho, Solon Venâncio de
França, Paulo Morelato
Galvão, Roberto Dieguez
Gonçalves, Mirian Buss
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição para avaliar o desempenho de sistemas de transporte emergencial de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambulância
Medidas de desempenho
Modelo hipercubo de filas
Serviços de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
A rapidez na realização do atendimento às vítimas é uma das maiores necessidades de serviços de atendimento médico de urgência, e o tempo decorrido entre o instante da ocorrência da solicitação pelo serviço e o início do atendimento, denominado tempo de resposta, é um dos principais fatores que influenciam o desempenho do sistema. Este tempo depende de uma reunião de fatores como condições de tráfego, dia e período do dia, número de veículos disponíveis e suas localizações, capacitação profissional da equipe, etc. Apresenta-se neste trabalho uma análise do desempenho do serviço oferecido na cidade de Campinas-SP, tratando o problema por meio do modelo hipercubo de filas, que considera as variações aleatórias dos processos de chegadas e atendimento dos chamados. Sua aplicação produz uma ampla variedade de indicadores de desempenho para o sistema, que são comparados com os valores reais observados, para validar a hipótese de aplicação do modelo. Os resultados de sua aplicação para configurações operacionais alternativas, tais como descentralização e aumento do número de ambulâncias, mostraram uma elevação significativa do nível de serviço oferecido ao usuário. Conclui-se que o modelo constitui uma importante ferramenta de análise para este tipo de sistema, auxiliando na tomada de decisões estratégicas e operacionais do sistema.
Title in English
A contribution to evaluate the performance of emergency health transportation systems
Keywords in English
Ambulance
Emergency services
Hypercube queueing model
Measure of effectiveness
Abstract in English
One of the major concerns of medical emergency systems is to provide the fastest possible medical attention for the victims. The time elapsed between the emergency call and the assistance, called the response time, is one of the main factors that influence the system's performance. This time lapse depends on traffic conditions, the day of the week and time of day, the number of available vehicles and their location, the rescue team's professional qualifications, etc. This work consists of an analysis of the performance of the emergency service available in Campinas, SP, and deals with the problem using the hypercube queuing model, which considers stochastic variations of the arrival and assistance processes. The application of this model produces a wide variety of system performance indicators, which are compared with the real observed values to validate the model's hypothetical application. Application of the model in alternative operational scenarios, such as decentralization and a greater number of ambulances, showed a significant increase in the quality of the service offered to the user. It was concluded that the model constitutes an important analytical tool for this type of system, serving as an aid for strategic and operational decision-making.