Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1995.tde-14012005-161818
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Oda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Soria, Manoel Henrique Alba (President)
Fernandes Junior, Jose Leomar
Vilar, Orencio Monje
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de uma rede municipal de estradas não-pavimentadas
Keywords in Portuguese
defeitos
estradas não-pavimentadas
manutenção e reabilitação
sistema de gerência de vias
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata de um método para caracterização de estradas não-pavimentadas com vistas à implantação de um sistema de gerência. O trabalho foi desenvolvido com base em informações fornecidas pelo Departamento de Obras e Viação (DOV), pela Divisão de Estradas Municipais (DEM) e pela Assessoria de Planejamento (ASPLA) da Prefeitura Municipal de São Carlos (PMSC). Procurou-se caracterizar as estradas não-pavimentadas com auxílio de mapas geológicos, topográficos e pedológicos e através de um levantamento de campo, onde foi utilizado um método de avaliação das condições da superfície de rolamento. A partir do levantamento de campo foram identificados os tipos de defeitos mais freqüentes em função de características como o solo, o relevo, o clima, o tráfego e a influência da manutenção. Foi avaliado o desempenho do método e pode-se verificar que o método necessita de adaptações para poder ser aplicado com mais eficiência.
Title in English
Characterization of unpaved roads in São Carlos-SP
Keywords in English
distresses
maintenance
management
unpaved road
Abstract in English
This work deals with a method for characterization of unpaved roads aiming the implementation of a management system. It was developed based on information obtained from the Department of Works and Transportation, from the Department of Municipal Roads and from the Planning Committee of the City of São Carlos, SP. The characterization of unpaved roads was based on geological, topographic and soil maps and also on condition surveys. From the condition surveys it was possible to identify the more frequent distresses and to relate them to road characteristics like soil, topography, climate, traffic and maintenance and rehabilitation practices. The method for condition survey was evaluated and it was possible to conclude that the method needs some improvements.