Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-13042018-155804
Document
Author
Full name
Alfredo Luis Mendes D Avila
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Sória, Manoel Henrique Alba (President)
Carvalho, David de
Felex, José Bernardes
Fernandes Junior, José Leomar
Pastore, Eraldo Luporini
Title in Portuguese
Bases de um sistema de gerência de estradas municipais do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Estradas municipais
Estradas não pavimentadas
Gerência de estradas
Abstract in Portuguese
As estradas municipais constituem a parcela preponderante, desde um ponto de vista de extensão, da malha viária do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. As atividades desenvolvidas implicam em dispêndios de parcelas significativas do orçamento, para a maior parte dos municípios. Em que pese esta importância, o padrão gerencial aplicado é precário, tanto do ponto de vista do desenvolvimento tecnológico quanto de controles administrativos e de custos. Neste trabalho são estabelecidas bases de um sistema de gerência de estradas municipais do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, adequado à realidade dos municípios. Foi visada a racionalização das atividades através de uma melhor aplicação dos recursos disponíveis e a melhoria progressiva da malha viária. Em caráter preliminar é indicada uma nova especificação para a escolha de materiais para revestimento primário, atendendo às peculiaridades dos materiais tropicais.
Title in English
Management system for county roads in the State of Rio Grande do Sul
Keywords in English
County roads
Roads management
Unsealed roads
Abstract in English
County roads represent an important share of the total extension of the road network in Rio Grande do Sul, one of the Brazilian states. In most municipalities, the activities of these roads take a significant part of their budgets. Even so, the management strategies used are deficient, either from a technological development perspective or from the administrative controls and costs viewpoint. In this work the bases of a management system are proposed, adapted to the reality of the county roads found in the municipalities studied. The main feature of the system is the rationalization of the maintenance, improvement and construction activities, assuring a better use of the available resources and a progressive improvement of the road network. A new specification for the materials for unpaved roads is presented in a preliminary sense, based on the peculiarities of the materials usually found in tropical regions.