Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-13042016-143417
Document
Author
Full name
Cida Cristina de Sousa Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clóvis Pinto (President)
Raia Júnior, Archimedes Azevedo
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Sobre o transporte público em Natal e região metropolitana
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência e qualidade
Integração intermodal
Nível estratégico
Região metropolitana de Natal
Transporte público urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema de transporte urbano é um setor essencial nas cidades. A queda da qualidade do transporte público urbano, do qual depende grande parte da população, implica diariamente na degradação da qualidade de vida nas cidades. Muitas cidades brasileiras enfrentam sérios problemas com o transporte urbano de passageiros, sobretudo nas áreas metropolitanas. Destacam-se como principais elementos dessa problemática: o uso massivo do carro, que provoca congestionamentos, poluição atmosférica e elevado número de acidentes; o transporte clandestino e a proliferação das lotações (vans e peruas), que desorganizam o transporte público por ônibus; e a má qualidade do transporte público de massa por falta de investimentos em infra-estrutura e tecnologias mais adequadas. Nesse contexto se insere o presente estudo do sistema de transporte de Natal e Região Metropolitana, que apresenta uma caracterização da situação existente, reflexões sobre o problema e proposições para a melhoria da eficiência e qualidade do transporte público no aglomerado, num enfoque em nível estratégico. O trabalho é fundamentado em estudos anteriormente desenvolvidos; opiniões de técnicos locais em transporte e urbanismo, obtidas em entrevistas pessoais; e conhecimento da autora acerca da situação, obtido no tempo em que atuou como profissional de transporte na cidade. O sistema de transporte público na cidade de Natal tem de ser visto como parta de uma concepção integrada de desenvolvimento urbano no âmbito metropolitano, com integração dos diversos modos públicos com o modo privado.
Title in English
Over the public transportation at Natal and the metropolitan area
Keywords in English
Efficiency and quality of urban public transportation
Integration
Metropolitan area of Natal
Strategic level
Abstract in English
The system of transportation urban is an essential sector in the cities. The fall of the quality of the urban public transportation, on which depends great part on the population, implies directly in the degradation of the life quality in the cities. Many Brazilian cities face serious problems with the passengers' urban transportation, over all in the metropolitan areas. They are distinguished as main elements of the following problematic: the huge use of the car, that provokes congestions, atmospheric pollution and a higher number of accidents; the clandestine transportation and the proliferation of the vans (vans), which disorganizes the public transportation by bus; and the bad quality of the mass public transportation due to poor investments in infrastructure and appropriated technology. It is showed in this context the present study of transportation system in Natal and in its Metropolitan Region, which presents a characterization of the existing situation, reflections about the problem and proposals for the improvement of the efficiency and quality of the public transportation carrier in the metropolitan area, with an approach in strategic level. The work is based on studies previously developed; local technicians opinions in public transportation and urbanism, gotten in personal interviews; and author knowledge concerning the situation, gotten in the time which she worked as a transport professional in the city. The system of Natal public transportation has to be seen as part of an integrated conception of urban development in the metropolitan scope, with integration in the several public modes with the private mode.