Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-09102001-143129
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Pelizaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da (President)
Pureza, Vitória Maria Miranda
Widmer, Joao Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho do algoritmo de um programa comercial para roteirização de veículos.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise empírica de heurísticas
performance de heurísticas
sistemas comerciais para roteirização de veículos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo a avaliação de um software comercial de roteirização de veículos. Tal software, o Delivery, se propõe a ser uma ferramenta de apoio à decisão na escolha da rotina operacional de coleta e/ou distribuição física de produtos, através da criação de roteiros alternativos, o que possibilita analisar a viabilidade de implantação da rotina operacional. A proposta original consistia em desenvolver uma metodologia para testar e avaliar a qualidade das soluções geradas pelo algoritmo deste sistema. O trabalho foi conduzido através de uma pesquisa bibliográfica dos problemas clássicos de roteirização e programação de veículos, abordando suas classificações, estratégias e técnicas de solução. Um estudo em empresas que utilizam procedimentos sistemáticos de roteirização foi realizado, com a intenção de caracterizar o cenário em que se desenvolve a atividade de distribuição física. Neste estudo foi possível identificar as características mais relevantes para sistemas comerciais de roteirização de veículos, bem como caracterizar os software utilizados pelas empresas em questão. Finalmente, realizou-se uma análise empírica comparativa entre os software Delivery e TransCAD através da aplicação de problemas testes encontrados na literatura que representam algumas classes do problema de roteirização de veículos, além da aplicação de um caso real. Resultados demonstraram que a heurística do software TransCAD apresenta melhor desempenho que a do software Delivery.
Title in English
Evaluating the performance of an algorithm for vehicle routing in a commercial computer program.
Keywords in English
empirical analysis of heuristics
heuristics performance
vehicle routing software
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to evaluate a commercial computer program for vehicle routing. The software, named Delivery, has been designed to be a decision-support tool for planning goods collection and/or distribution. Its capacity for creating several alternative routes is very useful in the analysis of possible operational schemes before their actual implementation. A methodology for testing and evaluating the quality of the solution generated by the algorithm has been applied in this work, after a comprehensive literature review of the traditional vehicle routing and scheduling problems, their classification, and solution techniques and strategies. A field study in some companies that actually use a similar tool for routing their fleets has been carried out, in order to better understand how the activity is performed in real world conditions. The most important characteristics of commercial vehicle routing systems has been also identified in the field study, as well as the software used by the studied companies. Finally, a comparative empirical analysis with the software Delivery and TransCAD has been carried out. In order to compare them, test problems available in the literature, that correspond to some of the most common vehicle routing problems, and a real case application were employed. The results have shown that the heuristic of TransCAD had a better performance than the one used in Delivery.