Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-09042018-092133
Document
Author
Full name
Eneas Rente Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Felex, José Bernardes (President)
Antonio, Armando Pereira
Bray, Silvio Carlos
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da
Viadana, Adler Guilherme
Title in Portuguese
Trolebus, espaço e sociedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Transporte urbano
Trolebus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho relata uma tentativa de demonstrar que o estudo de um conjunto de informações provenientes das discussões sobre os caminhos da Geografia, nas últimas décadas, pode permitir a identificação de conceitos e processos úteis para análise de relações entre equipamentos de transporte urbano, o Estado, o espaço e a difusão de inovações em nossa Sociedade. Para isso, relatam-se resultados de uma reflexão sobre o papel do espaço, o espaço urbano, relações entre o Estado e o espaço, a difusão de inovações, relações entre transporte urbano e espaço, e a história resumida do transporte por trolebus no Brasil. Detalham-se a análise de dados sobre a operação de trolebus em cinco cidades, onde hoje (1994), se transporta passageiros com o ônibus elétrico no Brasil, resultados de análise da história do trolebus sob os conceitos resultantes da reflexão exposta e conclusões gerais que corroboram com a tese demonstrada.
Title in English
Trolley-bus, space and society
Keywords in English
Trolley-bus
Urban transport
Abstract in English
This work reports a trial to demonstrate that the study of a set of information from discussions about the last decade Geography's way can allow the identification of concepts and useful processes to explain the relationships between urban transportation equipments and the State, the space and the innovation difusion process in our Society. For this some meditation results on the space's role, urban space, relationships between space and State or urban transportation and space, innovation diffusion, and the story of trolleybus in Brazil was related. The data analysis on operation of trolleys in five cities, where today (1994) passengers are conducted by eletric buses in Brazil and the results of the trolley story on the concepts results from the reflexion exposed and the general conclusion that cooperate with this thesis are detailed here.