Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2006.tde-09042006-093815
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Guerra Seraphico de Assis Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Soria, Manoel Henrique Alba (President)
Aguiar, Edson Martins de
Faria, Carlos Alberto
Kawamoto, Eiji
Sanches, Suely da Penha
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo para dimensionamento de calçadas considerando o nível de satisfação do pedestre
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclistas
dimensionamento de calçadas
modelo
nível de serviço de calçadas
pedestres
planejamento urbano
transporte não motorizado
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado um modelo para dimensionamento de calçadas considerando o nível de satisfação do pedestre. O modelo foi desenvolvido com base em pesquisa conduzida na cidade de Boa Vista, Roraima. Apesar de a cidade apresentar uma demanda razoável de viagens realizadas por bicicletas, não possui uma infra-estrutura adequada para ciclistas, razão porque uma parte considerável dos ciclistas trafega pela calçada. Por este motivo, foi incluído no modelo proposto o fluxo total de ciclistas na via, uma variável que não é mencionada em nenhum outro método de avaliação do nível de serviço de calçadas. Para desenvolver o modelo foram utilizadas as técnicas de árvore de decisão e de regressão robusta MM, contidas no programa S-Plus 6.1. A partir da comparação com outros trabalhos analisados, será mostrado que, desconsiderando o fluxo de ciclistas, o modelo elaborado é compatível com outros desenvolvidos em várias partes do mundo. Devido a limitações da amostragem e caráter local da área estudada, não há elementos suficientes para se afirmar que o modelo ora proposto seja amplamente utilizável quando se considera o fluxo de ciclistas. Porém, mostra-se que, além de permitir avaliar o nível de serviço de calçadas, o modelo pode ser usado no dimensionamento de tais infra-estruturas, sendo útil, portanto, no planejamento urbano
Title in English
A model for sidewalk sizing considering the level of satisfaction of the pedestrian
Keywords in English
cyclists
model
non-motorized transport
pedestrian
sidewalk level of service
sidewalk sizing
urban planning
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a model for determining sidewalk width taking into account the level of pedestrian satisfaction. The model was developed using the data collected in the city of Boa Vista, State of Roraima, Brazil. Although cycling demand in the city is not low, Boa Vista does not have any facilities for cyclists. As a consequence, a part of them rides on the sidewalk. Taking this reason into account, the total flow of cyclists on the street was included in the proposed model, a variable not mentioned in other methods for evaluating pedestrian level of service on sidewalks. Decision tree and MM robust regression techniques available in S-Plus 6.1 software were used to develop the model. From a comparison with other works, it is shown that, without the cyclists flow, the proposed model provides results that are similar to those of other authors. Due to sample size and geographic limitations of this research, there are still not enough elements to affirm that the model is widely applicable when the cyclists flow on the sidewalk. However, the present work shows that besides the capability to evaluate the sidewalk level of service, the model can also be used for sidewalk sizing and thus, it is a useful tool on urban planning