Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-08012016-132824
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Pereira Tiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Widmer, João Alexandre (President)
Botter, Rui Carlos
Lima Júnior, Orlando Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de pontos promissores para instalação de terminais intermodais rodo-ferroviários de contêineres no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Contêiner
Intermodal
Localização
p-medianas
Terminais de transporte
Transporte ferroviário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa identificar, a partir de um levantamento de dados dos fluxos de cargas conteinerizadas e custos operacionais de transporte, os locais mais promissores para a instalação de futuros terminais intermodais de carga rodo-ferroviários, com auxílio de um Sistema de Informações Geográficas (TransCAD), objetivando a redução dos custos e otimização das operações logísticas envolvidas na rede de transportes do estado de São Paulo. Simulações são feitas para a instalação de até dez terminais intermodais rodo-ferroviários em pontos estratégicos do interior do Estado, considerando-se duas condições: a primeira com um terminal existente só em Santos e todos os pontos candidatos escolhidos pelo modelo de localização das p-medianas do TransCAD e, a segunda, considerando-se, além de Santos, os oito terminais intermodais já existentes no Estado. Apresenta-se uma análise dos custos de rede e os mapas temáticos de áreas de influência de cada uma das soluções obtidas pelo modelo. Os resultados são comparados com o trabalho de TONDO (1992). Conclui-se que as soluções encontradas através de um novo enfoque de modelagem do problema, são significativamente diferentes daqueles propostos por TONDO (1992).
Title in English
Study of promising points to install road-rail intermodal container terminals in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Container
Intermodal
Location
p-medians
Rail transport
Transportation terminals
Abstract in English
Based on a data collection of containerized cargo flows and operational transport costs, this study has the objective of identifying promising points to install future road-rail intermodal container terminals, using a Geographic Information System (TransCAD) and the objective function of reducing costs and optimising logistic operations on the transport network of the state of São Paulo. Simulations are presented for the instalation of up to ten road-rail intermodal terminals at strategic locations in the interior of the State, considering two conditions: the first one, with only one terminal placed at the port of Santos and all the candidate points beeing chosen by the p-median location model of TransCAD, and the second one, considering Santos and the other eight existing intermodal terminals in the State. An analysis of the network costs and thematic maps of the influence areas of each solution are presented. The results are compared with the study by TONDO (1992). It is concluded that the solutions obtained by this new modeling focus of the problem, are considerably different from the ones obtained by TONDO (1992).