Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.1994.tde-06112012-104943
Document
Author
Full name
Glauco Tulio Pessa Fabbri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Sória, Manoel Henrique Alba (President)
Barelli, Nilso
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga
Pinto, Carlos de Sousa
Villibor, Douglas Fadul
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da fração fina de solos tropicais através da adsorção de azul de metileno
Keywords in Portuguese
Azul de metileno
Caracterização de solos
Solos tropicais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma proposta para caracterização da fração fina de solos tropicais, baseada na superfície específica dos argilo-minerais nela presentes. A partir da superfície específica, determinada pela adsorção do corante azul de metileno, são estabelecidos graus de atividade para os solos analisados. Essa atividade é então comparada com a previsão de comportamento dos solos, obtida da classificação MCT (Miniatura, Compactado e Tropical). Para tanto, é feita uma avaliação dos fatores que influem nos ensaios de adsorção de azul de metileno (método da mancha) e, são comparados, exaustivamente, para 297 amostras de solos, os resultados da adsorção de azul de metileno com a previsão de comportamento dada pela MCT. Conclui-se que a utilização da adsorção de azul de metileno é promissora para a caracterização da fração fina de solos tropicais, permitindo estabelecer, com razoável segurança, a atividade dos argilo-minerais presentes e que existe uma boa concordância entre os resultados da adsorção de azul de metileno e os fornecidos pela classificação MCT.
Title in English
The use of methylene blue for tropical soil fine fraction characterization
Keywords in English
Methylene blue
Soil classification
Tropical soils
Abstract in English
A strategy to identify the thin fraction of tropical soils, based on the specific surfaces of its clay minerals, is presented in this work. The specific surface, obtained through the adsorption of methylene blue, helps to establish the activity levels of the studied soils. These levels are compared with the expected behavior of the same soils, obtained from the MCT classification (Miniature, Compacted, Tropical). The factors that can affect the adsorption tests made with methylene blue (using the spot test) are evaluated and 297 soil samples are exhaustively tested and compared with the expected behavior defined in the MCT classification. The main conclusion of the work is that the activity levels found with methylene blue adsorption seem to be a promising strategy for the identification of the thin fraction of tropical soils. It helps to assert, with a good degree of confidence, the activity levels of the mineral clay portions, showing a good agreement with the results of the MCT classification.