Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-04102005-084310
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Rubens Gonçalves Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbri, Glauco Tulio Pessa (President)
Farias, Marcio Muniz de
Viviani, Eliane
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das influências do tipo de ligante e do volume de vazios na vida de fadiga de algumas misturas asfálticas
Keywords in Portuguese
análise mecanística
asfalto modificado
misturas asfálticas densas
vida de fadiga
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o comportamento à fadiga de algumas misturas asfálticas, à luz de resultados de ensaios de fadiga por compressão diametral à tensão controlada, realizados em corpos-de-prova, considerando-se a variação de dois fatores: tipo de asfalto e volume de vazios. Para mesmo agregado (basáltico) e mesma faixa granulométrica (centro da faixa C do DNER) foram moldados, segundo os procedimentos do método Marshall, corpos-de-prova com três tipos de ligantes, sendo um asfalto convencional (CAP 20), um asfalto modificado com polímero (CAP 20 + SBS) e um asfalto modificado com borracha reciclada de pneus (CAP + BRP), em três diferentes volumes de vazios 3, 4 e 5%. São apresentados resultados dos ensaios de resistência à tração por compressão diametral, módulo de resiliência e de fadiga. Os modelos de fadiga são apresentados em função das diferenças de tensões e de deformações. Para avaliar o desempenho relativo das misturas, foram simuladas estruturas de pavimentos, dimensionadas pelo método do DNER, para as quais foram determinadas as tensões e deformações atuantes que, por sua vez, foram utilizadas nos modelos de fadiga com a finalidade de determinar as vidas de fadiga. Os resultados indicam que, para maioria dos casos estudados, as misturas com o CAP 20 + SBS apresentaram melhor desempenho (maior vida de fadiga), seguidas pelas com CAP 20 + BRP e, por último, pelas com CAP 20
Title in English
Avaliation of the influences of asphalt's types and air voids in the fatigue's life of some asphalt mixtures
Keywords in English
asphalt mixture denses
asphalt modified
fatigue's life
mechanistic analysis
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the fatigue behavior of some asphalt mixtures, by means of indirect tensile tests with controlled stress. In order to evaluate different asphalt mixtures, it was molded specimens according to Marshall design method, considering the variation of two factors: asphalt type and air voids. Asphalt concrete specimens were molded with three types of asphalt (conventional, polymer modified and asphalt rubber) and three air void content (3, 4 and 5%), with the same aggregate (basaltic) and same gradation (center of DNER C gradation). Test results of indirect tensile strength, resilient modulus and fatigue are presented. The fatigue models are constructed in function of the differences of stress and strain. The fatigue behavior of asphalt mixtures was evaluated based on pavement structures (designed according to DNER standards) and stresses and strains estimated with aid of ELSYM5 program. The results indicated that, for almost all studied cases, mixtures with polymer modified asphalt (CAP 20 + SBS) had presented fatigue life higher than the other ones, followed by the ones with asphalt rubber (CAP 20 + BRP) and with conventional asphalt (CAP 20)