Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-03112005-154334
Document
Author
Full name
Bernadete Rossi Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto (President)
Bueno, José Carlos de Lima
Raia Junior, Archimedes Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Plano viário e de trânsito para a cidade de Jaú
Keywords in Portuguese
segurança
sistema viário
tráfego
trânsito
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho contém um diagnóstico do sistema viário e de trânsito de Jaú e um plano de ações visando racionalizar o trânsito de veículos e pedestres na cidade, para proporcionar maior segurança, fluidez e comodidade nos deslocamentos. No tocante ao diagnóstico, é comentada a metodologia utilizada na sua elaboração, apontados os principais problemas detectados e apresentadas algumas informações relevantes obtidas nos levantamentos efetuados. O plano viário e de trânsito proposto para a cidade de Jaú compreende os seguintes projetos: rede viária principal, intervenções pontuais, sistema de trânsito na região central, sinalização de regulamentação e sinalização de orientação. Também são apresentados no trabalho os dispositivos viários que foram implantados para corrigir problemas graves em três interseções, bem como avaliado o desempenho dos mesmos. O trabalho contém ainda uma revisão bibliográfica sintética sobre engenharia de tráfego, bem como algumas considerações consideradas relevantes no contexto do trabalho
Title in English
Road and traffic plan for the city of Jaú
Keywords in English
road system
safety
traffic system
transit
Abstract in English
This work contains a diagnosis of the road and traffic system of Jaú and a plan of actions in order to improve the traffic of vehicles and pedestrians in the city, to provide greater safety, fluidity and comforts in the displacements. Concerning the diagnosis, the methodology used on its elaboration is commented, the main detected problems are pointed out and some relevant information obtained in the survey carried out is presented. The road and traffic plan proposed for the city of Jaú comprises the following projects: main road network, punctual interventions, traffic system in the central area, regulation signaling and orientation signaling. The road devices that were established to correct serious problems in three intersections are also presented, as well as the performance of them are appraised. The work still contains a synthetic bibliographical revision about traffic engineering, as well as some considerations considered relevant in the context of the work