Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-01022018-120404
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Algisi Takeda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Widmer, João Alexandre (President)
Brinati, Marco Antonio
Morabito Neto, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Filas estocásticas com fonte finita: uma abordagem alternativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Fila com fonte finita
Processos estocásticos
Sistemas com população finita
Teoria das filas
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma série de problemas de filas em sistemas de transportes com picos de tráfego, ou um número finito de elementos no sistema, são usualmente representados pelo modelo de fonte infinita, dadas as dificuldades de utilização do modelo exato de fonte finita. Este trabalho apresenta uma solução alternativa baseada no cálculo de um limitante superior para as probabilidades de equilíbrio do modelo exato de fonte finita, e compara as medidas de desempenho dos sistemas calculadas pelos dois modelos. Mostra-se que para índices de congestionamento menores que um, as diferenças entre estas medidas são tanto menores quanto menor for este índice. A partir destes resultados, compara-se as medidas de desempenho do modelo aproximado proposto com as do modelo de população infinita, para diferentes tamanhos de população e números de servidores. Conclui-se que os modelos conduzem a resultados numéricos muito próximos para uma ampla variação do índice de congestionamento, e que estes resultados são tão melhores quanto maior for o número de servidores no sistema e o número de elementos na população. São também apresentados três estudos de casos comparando os resultados induzidos pelos modelos exato, proposto e usual de fonte infinita, que ilustram a aplicabilidade prática dos resultados deste trabalho em sistemas de transportes.
Title in English
Finite source stochastic queue: an alternative approach
Keywords in English
Finite population systems
Finite source queue
Queueing theory
Stochastic process
Abstract in English
A set of stochastic queueing problems in transportation systems with traffic peaks, or a finite number of elements in the system, are usually represented by the infinite source model, due to the difficulties of applying the exact finite source model. This study presents an alternative solution based on the upper bound values of the equilibrium probabilities of the exact finite source model, and compares the performance measurements of the two models. It is shown that for congestion factors below one, the smaller the value of the congestion factor, the smaller is the difference between the models. Based on this results the measures of performance of the proposed aproximate model are compared with the results of the usual infinite source model for different population sizes and number of servers. It is concluded that the models lead to very close numerical results for a wide range of congestion factors of the system and that these results are the better the larger is the number of servers and the number of elements in the system. Three case studies ilustrating the pratical applicability of the results of this study to transportation systems are also presented.