Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-31072024-163326
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Augusto Alem Barbieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Neto, Alvaro (President)
Mucheroni, Mario Francisco
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Simulação e análise de um modelo de veículo na forma de espaço de estados, com a matriz da planta parametrizada em função da velocidade
Keywords in Portuguese
dinâmica de veículos
modelo completo linear/não linear
modelo parametrizado
simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
As futuras utilizações de sistemas de controle em automóveis seguirão a tendência de integração, através do desenvolvimento de sistemas de controle integrados capazes de coordenar as ações dos vários subsistemas que compõem o veículo. Esta coordenação e integração requerem que as interações entre os subsistemas sejam levadas em conta já nos primeiros estágios de projeto. Para tanto, um modelo não linear de veículo é obtido através de técnicas de modelagem de sistemas multicorpos utilizando-se o método de Kane e programas de computação simbólica. Posteriormente, é gerado um modelo linear obtido através do Jacobiano das equações do modelo original, realizado através de ferramentas da linguagem ACSL. O modelo linearizado é então submetido a vários tipos de simulações e os resultados são comparados às respostas do modelo não linear de modo a validar as aproximações lineares. Algumas propriedades do modelo são analisadas do ponto de vista da teoria de sistemas de controle, obtendo-se um resultado muito interessante: a possibilidade de implementação de um controle adaptativo em função da velocidade do veículo. Deste modo, foram realizadas extensas análises nas matrizes resultantes da linearização a fim de obter uma única matriz da planta que, parametrizada em função da velocidade, pudesse representar uma grande quantidade de condições de operação. Este modelo parametrizado é construído e posteriormente utilizado para simulações. Os resultados mostraram ser possível utilizar este modelo para representar os aspectos mais relevantes do movimento do veículo.
Title in English
Simulation and analisys of a vehicle model in state space form, with a parametrized plant matrix
Keywords in English
linear/non-linear full vehicle model
parametrized model
simulation
vehicle dynamics
Abstract in English
Future applications of control in automotive vehicles will follow a trend towards system integration, leading ultimately to the development of integrated vehicle control systems capable of coordinating the action of the various subsystems. The coordination and integration of automotive vehicle subsystems require the interaction amongst the various subsystems to be tak:en into consideration at the control design stages. Therefore, a nonlinear model is obtained through MBS modelling techniques, by the combination of Kane's method and symbolic computation. Then, a linear model is obtained by linearization of the system equations through the Jacobian facility in ACSL program language. The resulting linearised model is simulated and its response is compared to the previous one in order to validate the linear approximations. It is made a discussion of model properties from a control theoretic point of view. An interesting result is obtained from a control design point o f view. A system approach considering the forward velocity as a system parameter may allow the implementation of some kind of adaptive control as a function of vehicle speed. In this way, extensive analysis were made in the resulting system matrices, in order to obtain a velocity parametrized matrix that could describe a great ammount of vehicle linear opperating conditions with only one matrix. Therefore a parametrized system matrix is constructed and some simulations were made with the new system representation. The obtained results shows that an integrated control using the parametrized matrix representing ali relevant aspects of vehicle motion is feasible.