Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-30112015-165434
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Martins Abdalla
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Catalano, Fernando Martini (President)
Gomes, Sergio Bittencourt Varella
Greco Junior, Paulo Celso
Title in Portuguese
Projeto conceitual de uma aeronave de aviação geral e análise de compromissos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de compromisso
Aviação geral
Projeto conceitual
Abstract in Portuguese
Busca-se encontrar a solução de compromissos para o desenvolvimento de uma aeronave multifuncional, de aviação geral, a pistão, que atenda às necessidades do mercado brasileiro e cujas características de desempenho estejam próximas ou superiores às das aeronaves típicas da aviação geral que operam nos Estados Unidos e Brasil. O objetivo principal do trabalho consistiu em desenvolver uma metodologia para projetos conceituais de aeronaves de pequeno porte e de uma família de aeronaves de forma que a geradora da família possa ser facilmente convertida em configurações diferentes, conservando o maior número de partes em comum, mantendo as características de desempenho almejadas e cumprindo com os requisitos de certificação impostos para a categoria. Apresentam-se definições, conhecimentos e técnicas na área de projetos aeronáuticos e descrevem-se de forma sucinta os aspectos mais importantes que envolvem o projeto conceitual. Em seguida é exposta a metodologia utilizada e são definidos os objetivos e os compromissos. Finalmente são apresentadas tabelas geradas pelo software PCA-Projeto Conceitual de Aeronaves e gráficos contendo as caracterizações onde se enquadra o objeto de estudo, a discussão e as conclusões da investigação.
Title in English
A conceptual design of general aviation aircraft and analysis of commitments
Keywords in English
Commitment analysis
Conceptual design
General aviation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to derive compromise solutions for the conceptual design of a general aviation aircraft, aimed to fulfill the requirements of the brazilian market. Fitted with a conventional piston engine, such aircraft should however sport technical and flight characteristics which are equal or better than those found on existing typical general aviation aircraft in operation both in Brazil and United States. The main objective of the thesis consisted of development of methodology for the conceptual design of a family of light aircraft so that the "core aircraft" can be regarded as a platform for the derivation and conversion to any of the family members - two, four and six - seats. Commonality of parts to the highest degree possible, achievement of a set of performance and efficiency goals and compliance with the existing certification requirements for the aircraft category are some of the main project drivers. The work presents the major topics definitions, the main specific techniques required in the subject of aircraft conceptual design followed by the key aspects associated with such an undertaking. The employed methodology is presented next, followed by the set objectives and compromise solutions so reached. Finally, the results for the three aircraft family are presented both graphically and in a set of data tables complemented by a few print-outs of the computer screen outputs generated by the software developed - PCA, which embodies the whole work carried out and can be used for the further improvements in the future. The conclusions present some critical analysis points and suggestions for the future work.