Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-29052024-110534
Document
Author
Full name
Marcello Dalla Torre Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Varoto, Paulo Sergio (President)
Mucheroni, Mario Francisco
Rade, Domingos Alves
Title in Portuguese
Simulação de ambientes de vibração a partir de técnicas de subestruturação no domínio da freqüência
Keywords in Portuguese
análise modal
comportamento dinâmico
simulação
subestruturação
vibração
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma máquina é geralmente constituída de vários componentes. Após a montagem dos componentes deseja-se que a máquina apresente um comportamento dinâmico aceitável por isso, antes de unirem-se, cada componente deve ser analisado pelo método que for conveniente. A análise por subestruturação pode objetivar tanto o estudo do comportamento dinâmico de um componente específico quanto o comportamento da máquina. Neste trabalho são apresentados modelos analíticos e experimentais. Aplicando-se técnicas de subestruturação no domínio da frequência sobre os dados dinâmicos das estruturas separadas simula-se o comportamento dinâmico das estrururas do ambiente no campo. Uma vez conhecido este comportamento, define-se entradas para simular o ambiente de campo no laboratório. O ambiente de laboratório é simulado com dados do modelo analítico acrescidos de ruído aleatório e os resultados obtidos indicam a necessidade de uma boa previsão do comportamento da estrutura do ambiente do campo. Os resultados experimentais e analíticos são confrontados e a técnica de análise é avaliada quanto a desempenho e limitações
Title in English
Simulation of vibration environments using frequency domain substructuring techniques on
Keywords in English
dynamic behavior
modal analysis
simulation
substructuring
vibration
Abstract in English
Mechanical equipments are generally composed of several components, which after assemblage constitute a machine that presents its own dynamic characteristics. Substructuring methods in time and frequency domain allow the prediction of the machine dynamic response to some prescribed inputs from the analysis of the components separately. This work employs a theoretical framework that has been previously developed in order to predict the dynamic behavior of a given structure under test from vibration data obtained from the individual components. Frequency domain substructuring techniques are employed which in turn, use frequency response functions in the modeling of the input-output relationships for the structures involved. Computational simulations are performed in order to define suitable inputs for a laboratory simulation of a specific structure under test that will be coupled to its host structure in the field environment. An experimental analysis is performed using simple structures in order to check the accuracy of the coupling process when employing real experimental vibration data.