Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2006.tde-21122006-092443
Document
Author
Full name
Keyll Carlos Ribeiro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Moreira dos (President)
Cabezas Gómez, Luben
Cardoso, Sebastiao
Lopes, Afonso
Sánchez, Caio Glauco
Title in Portuguese
Análises experimental, teórica e computacional do escoamento dos gases de exaustão no conversor catalítico platina/paládio instalado em um motor de combustão interna a etanol
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversor catalítico
Emissões da exaustão
Motor de combustão interna
Perda de carga
Simulações da hidrodinâmica e das reações químicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste em análises experimental, teórica e computacional do escoamento dos gases de exaustão através de um conversor catalítico platina-paládio, instalado num motor de combustão interna movido a etanol. Foram realizados ensaios dinanométricos no motor para análise das medidas experimentais no sistema de exaustão e para aquisição de valores das propriedades termodinâmicas, de transporte e de concentrações químicas, os quais serviram de dados iniciais para a simulação computacional desenvolvida com a utilização dos softwares CFX e MFIX. Os programas resolvem um conjunto de equações conservativas que permitem a análise da variação da pressão, temperatura, velocidade e composição química dos gases de escape ao longo do suporte monolítico. Além de avaliar a formação e os níveis das emissões provenientes da combustão da mistura ar-combustível. A eficiência catalítica no primeiro suporte do conversor foi de 11% THC, 100% NOx e 20% CO. Foi verificada uma diferença de 1,23% entre a velocidade média experimental e a simulada. Modelos matemáticos foram aplicados no estudo da perda de carga no conversor catalítico e na relação difusão-reação do consumo e formação das espécies químicas.
Title in English
Experimental, theoretical, and computational analysis of exhaust gases flow in catalytic converter platinum-palladium of internal combustion engine burning ethanol
Keywords in English
Catalytic converters
Emission control
Hydrodynamic and chemical simulations
Internal combustion engine
Pressure drop
Abstract in English
The thesis describes computational, experimental, and theoretical analysis of the exhaust gases flow through a Pt/Pd catalytic converter installed on internal combustion engine burning ethanol. The obtained values related to energy properties and mass transport in experimental tests is the base of initial values for development of the computational simulation by using CFX and MFIX software. The programs solves a group of conservative equations that allow to analysis of variation such as pressure, temperature, and also, velocity of exhausting gases along the monolithic support, moreover to evaluate the formation of gases and its emission levels on the incoming air-fuel mixture combustion and its respective chemical reactions of oxidation. The catalytic efficiency through the first monolith of the converter were about of 11% THC, 100% NOx e 20% CO. It was verified also a small difference of 1,2 % between the experimental and the simulated average velocity. In addition mathematical models were applied on the study of the load loss in catalytic converter, diffusion-reaction of the consumption and also formation of chemical species.