Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-21022006-131152
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Delcolle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Fontes, Sergio Rodrigues (President)
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto
Gasparetto, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Desemulsificação de emulsões estáveis de água e óleo de girassol por processo de filtração tangencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Emulsões
Micro filtração
Transferência de massa
Tubos porosos
Zircônia
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo estudado utilizou tubos cerâmicos porosos fabricados predominantemente com alumina e produzidos pela técnica da colagem de barbotina e sinterizados a temperaturas próximas a 1450 graus Celsius, para seleção de uma temperatura. O meio micro poroso foi caracterizado pela técnica de porosimetria por intrusão de mercúrio, apresentando tamanho médio de poro de 0,5 'mü'm. Os tubos foram submetidos à impregnação com solução de citrato de zircônio (precursor) por capilaridade. Posteriormente, os tubos foram calcinados e tratados termicamente até 600 e 900 graus Celsius, com o objetivo de eliminar componentes orgânicos voláteis e transformar o precursor no óxido metálico. A impregnação foi realizada em diferentes proporções e os tubos microporosos foram testados na bancada de micro-filtração, onde foram variados parâmetros fluidodinâmicos do processo (Reynolds e pressão transmembrana) e analisada as propriedades físico-químicas do volume de permeado, através de medidas da concentração de carbono orgânico total (TOC), condutividade elétrica, pH e a caracterização da mistura (concentrado) através de microscopia óptica. O meio micro poroso impregnado foi caracterizado por microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), para analisar a morfologia do material impregnado e sua composição qualitativa. Os resultados do fluxo de permeado foram analisados e observou-se que os melhores resultados quanto ao fluxo transmembrana foram obtidos para o tubo impregnado a 900 graus Celsius. O tubo impregnado a 600 graus Celsius apresentou melhor desempenho relativo à desemulsificação, por apresentar menores valores de TOC. Em relação ao processo de transferência de massa, o tubo impregnado 900 graus Celsius obteve maiores valores de Sherwood, portanto a temperatura após impregnação influenciou no transporte de massa durante o processo de separação. A retenção da fase óleo analisada através de medidas de TOC foi de até 99%.
Title in English
Demulsifying of stable emulsions of water and sunflower oil by cross-flow filtration process
Keywords in English
Emulsions
Mass transfer
Microfiltration
Porous tubes
Zircônia
Abstract in English
The studied process used porous ceramic tubes manufactured predominantly with alumina and produced by the technique of the collage with barbotina and sintered to close temperatures for 1450 Celsius degrees, for selection of a temperature. The microporous enviroment was characterized by mercury porosimetry, presenting medium size of pore of 0,5 'mü'm. The tubes were submitted to the impregnation with solution of citrate of zirconium (precursory) by capillarity. Later on, the tubes were burned and thermally treated up to 600 and 900 Celsius degrees, with the objective of to eliminate volatile organic components and to transform the precursory in the metallic oxide. The impregnation was accomplished in different proportions and the microporous tubes were tested in apparatus of microfiltration process, where were varied fluid dynamics parameters of the process (Reynolds and transmembrane pressure) and analyzed the physical-chemical properties of the volume of permeated, through measures of the concentration of total organic carbon (TOC), electric conductivity, pH and the characterization of the mixture (concentrated) through optical microscopy. The enviroment impregnated microporous was characterized by scanning eletronic microscopy (SEM), to analyze the morphology of the impregnated material and its qualitative composition. The results of the flow of having permeated were analyzed and it was observed that the best results with relationship to the transmembrane flux were obtained for the tube impregnated for 900 Celsius degrees. The tube impregnated for 600 Celsius degrees presented better relative acting to the demulsifying, for presenting smaller values of TOC. In relation to the process of mass transfer, the impregnated tube 900 Celsius degrees obtained larger values of Sherwood, therefore the temperature after impregnation influenced in the mass transport during the separation process. The retention of the phase oil analyzed through measures of TOC was of up to 99%.