Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-20032017-113110
Document
Author
Full name
Rejane Maria da Costa Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Bremer, Carlos Frederico (President)
Amato Neto, João
Rezende, Marcelo Novaes de
Sanches, Rosely
Valente, Fredy João
Title in Portuguese
Garantia de qualidade dos provedores de serviços de aplicativos (ASP), empregando os acordos dos níveis de serviços (SLA): uma pesquisa exploratória
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordos dos níveis de serviços
ASP
Pesquisa exploratória
Provedores de serviços de aplicativos
Qualidade de serviços
SLA
Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
A economia globalizada e os avanços tecnológicos propiciaram um novo modelo de Outsourcing de Tecnologia de Informação (TI): os provedores de serviços de aplicativos (ASP - Application Service Providers). As discussões a respeito de ASP intensificaram-se nos três últimos anos, com a proposta de comercialização do software como um serviço. Quanto maior a interdependência da área de TI com as metas de negócios das organizações, maior a ênfase dada à satisfação das expectativas do cliente quanto aos serviços prestados pelos provedores. No mercado, têm-se adotado os acordos dos níveis de serviços (SLA - Service Level Agreements) como mecanismo de controle das atividades de outsourcing. Porém, essa adoção é nova e imatura, e a literatura é escassa. Tanto os provedores quanto os cliente sentem a necessidade por estruturas de implantação semelhantes às de SLA. Essa carência é ressaltada no caso dos modelos ASP. Propondo-se a contribuir com a compressão do modelo ASP e de SLA para ASP, apresenta-se uma pesquisa exploratória das características desse modelo com SLA, de modelos de qualidade de serviços de outsourcing e finalmente de considerações que devem ser feitas para garantir a qualidade dos serviços ASP, empregando-se os SLA.
Title in English
Quality guarantee of Application Service Providers (ASP), employing Service Level Agreements (SLA): an exploratory research
Keywords in English
Application service providers
ASP
Exploratory research
Outsourcing
Quality of service
Service level agreements
SLA
Abstract in English
The global economy and technological advances propitiated a new model of Information Technology (IT) Outsourcing: the Application Service Providers - ASP. Discussions regarding ASP became more frequent in the last three years because of the new approach of selling software as a service. As the interdependency between the IT area and the business goals of organizations becomes greater, the emphasis on fulfilling the client's expectations regarding service rendered by providers becomes stronger. In the market, Service Level Agreements - SLA have been adopted as control mechanisms of outsourcing activities. However, this adoption is new and immature, and the literature on the matter is scarce. Providers and clients feel the need for implementation structures similar to SLA's. In lhe case of ASP models, this necessity is emphasized mainly due to the lack of conceptual information on the ASP model. In order to better comprehend lhe ASP and the SLA models for ASP, I am presenting an exploratory research about the characteristics of the new approach with SLA models, outsourcing models of service quality and considerations, which must be carried out to ensure quality of ASP services employing SLA.