Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-20032017-103759
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Jesus Flores
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Di Giacomo, Benedito (President)
Piratelli Filho, Antonio
Sato, Denise Pizarro Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Medição do tipo passa-não passa em máquina de medir a três coordenadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Calibrador do tipo Passa-Não Passa
Máquina de Medir a Três Coordenadas (MM3C)
Tolerância geométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
A fabricação de produtos cada vez melhores é fator imperativo, pois sob o ponto de vista dos fabricantes, maior fatia do mercado, maiores lucros, e para o consumidor produtos de melhor desempenho, maior vida útil, maior compacticidade, ou seja, qualidade. Por sua vez, garantir esta qualidade exige uma definição adequada das características do produto, obrigando o mundo tecnológico a investir na procura por melhores meios de controle dimensional. A tendência pelo aumento da qualidade dos produtos faz surgir a necessidade de se construir ou aperfeiçoar sistemas de medição que possam avaliar com grande rapidez e acuracidade as mais diversas características dimensionais. O objetivo deste trabalho é implementar um sistema informatizado que permita simular calibradores do tipo Passa-Não Passa em uma Máquina de Medir a Três Coordenadas (MM3C) do tipo Ponte Móvel. Cabe destacar que a grande vantagem do sistema proposto consiste na flexibilidade que se tem nas mudanças das características geométricas de cada calibrador. Com pequenas alterações no programa computacional pode-se modificar tolerâncias, diâmetros e qualidades de inspeção. Para tanto, o sistema deve possuir uma base de dados com informações da peça a ser avaliada. Com o auxílio destas informações, o sistema pode orientar o operador sobre os procedimentos a serem tomados durante o processo de inspeção.
Title in English
Go-not-go gauge type inspection using a CMM (Computer Measuring Machine)
Keywords in English
Coordinate measuring machine
Geometric tolerance
Go-not-go gauge
Abstract in English
The manufacturing of better products is an imperative factor, as it results, from the manufacturers point of view, in larger market share, high profit and, for the consumers, better performance and long life products, which means quality. On the other hand, providing quality demands a suitable definition of the product features, pushing the technology world into a search for better means of dimensional control. The tendency of increasing product quality raises the necessity of constructing or improving measurement systems which are able to evaluate a wide variety of dimensional characteristics with high accuracy and velocity. The aim of this work is to accomplish a computer system that simulates go-not-go gauges on a moving bridge coordinate measuring machine. The great advantage of the proposed system consists in the flexibility available to adapt into each gauge different geometric features. With small modifications in the computational program, tolerances, diameters and ISO tolerance can be altered. In order to perform these modifications, the system must hold a database regarding the article to be evaluated. With this information, the system can guide the operator about the procedure to be followed during the inspection process.