Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1998.tde-15072024-122521
Document
Author
Full name
Mário Roberto da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Moreira dos (President)
Cardoso, Sebastiao
Klein Neto, Carlos
Oliveira, Joao Fernando Gomes de
Seleghim Junior, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentação microprocessada para análise espectral em motores alternativos de combustão interna
Keywords in Portuguese
análise espectral
instrumentação microprocessada
motores alternativos de combustão interna
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o torque médio indicado a partir da aceleração angular do bloco de um motor, o autor investigou a existência de correlação entre estas variáveis. Para isso, calculou o torque médio indicado a partir da captação e conversão analógica-digital do sinal de um sensor de pressão no interior de uma câmara de combustão e a aceleração angular do bloco a partir de um acelerômetro linear fixado na direção perpendicular e não concorrente ao eixo motor. Obteve nos ensaios uma correlação linear (coeficiente de 0,91) entre o torque médio indicado e a componente espectral da aceleração angular do bloco no dobro da frequência de explosões. Alcançou tal resultado sem modelagem do motor e sem identificação de seus parâmetros. Visando diminuir o tempo de processamento propôs e implementou um algoritmo de obtenção da componente espectral sem a utilização de operações de multiplicação, em virtude do uso de ondas quadradas em substituição às senóides da Transformada de Fourier. Constatou que o uso deste método não alterou significativamente os resultados obtidos. O fato da captação da aceleração ser não invasiva, de se dispensar a modelagem e identificação de parâmetros do motor, aliada à baixa complexidade do processamento e à alta correlação encontrada nos ensaios entre a aceleração angular do bloco e o torque médio indicado, sugere ser o método bastante atraente para a análise de desempenho, detecção de falhas ou ainda no controle de motores
Title in English
Microprocessed instrumentation for spectral analysis on alternative internal combustion engines
Keywords in English
alternative internal combustion engines
microprocessed instrumentation
spectral analysis
Abstract in English
With the aim of evaluation the indicated mean torque measured through the angular acceleration of an engine block, the author has investigated the existence of correlation between such variables. In order to do that, he has calculated the indicated mean torque from the pinking up and the analog-to-digital conversion of the signal of a pressure sensor inside a combustion chamber. He has also calculated the engine block angular acceleration from a linear accelerometer placed in the perpendicular direction and not intersecting to the crank-shaft axis. The researcher has obtained in his experiments a linear correlation (coefficient 0.91) between the indicated mean torque and the spectral component of the angular acceleration of the engine block in the double of the fire frequency. Such results has been obtained without engine modelling and with no identification o f its parameters. Having the purpose of lowing the processing time, the author has proposed and implemented an algorithm in order to obtain the spectral component, without the use of multiplication operations, due to the utilization o f square waves substituting the sine and the cosine of Fourier Transform. It was observed that the use of such method has not caused expressive alteration on the obtained result. The fact that the acceleration sample is not invasive and dispenses the engine modelling, as well as its parameters identification, associated with the low processing complexity, and also with the high correlation found in the experiments between the block angular acceleration and the indicated mean torque, suggests that the method is quite appealing to the performance analysis, fault detection as well as to engine control.