Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-15022006-155911
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Rodrigues de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Moreira dos (President)
Módolo, Délson Luiz
Silva, Fabio Moreira da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação experimental da transferência de calor em fornalha flamotubular utilizando como combustível o biodiesel e o óleo diesel
Keywords in Portuguese
biodiesel e óleo diesel
flamotubular
fornalha
transferência de calor
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho consiste em uma análise experimental comparativa do processo de combustão e de transferência de calor ao longo de uma fornalha flamotubular. Os combustíveis utilizados são o óleo diesel e o biodiesel proveniente de óleo de fritura. Uma outra parcela deste trabalho é investigar os níveis de emissões gasosas no processo de combustão do biodiesel em fornalha flamotubular. Não seria possível realizar esta pesquisa sem uma fornalha flamotubular dotada de câmaras calorimétricas, janelas de observação e extração de gás, e totalmente instrumentada. Assim, foi efetuado em paralelo o projeto e a construção de uma fornalha calorimétrica flamotubular. Os parâmetros utilizados para se analisar os combustíveis na fornalha são: rendimento térmico, taxa de fluxo mássico, temperatura de chama e perda de carga. Observou-se que o óleo diesel apresentou maior taxa de transferência de calor para a maioria das seções expostas à chama. Na região onde o corpo da chama não está presente, a taxa de transferência de calor do biodiesel torna-se ligeiramente superior. Em relação às emissões gasosas observaram-se baixos níveis de poluentes
Title in English
Experimental evaluation of heat transfer in a flame tube furnace using ethyl ester of vegetable oil and diesel oil
Keywords in English
biodiesel and diesel oil
flame tube
furnace
heat transfer
Abstract in English
This work consists in a comparative experimental evaluation of the process of combustion and heat transfer along a flame tube furnace. The fuels used are diesel oil and ethyl ester from waste vegetable oil (biodiesel). Another part of this work investigates the percentage of pollutants and emissions of gases in the flame tube furnace. It would not be possible to carry out this research without a flame tube furnace endowed with calorimetric chambers, windows of observation and extraction of gases, and totally instrumented. Thus, the project and the construction of a flame tube calorimetric furnace were done parallel. The parameters used to analyze the fuels in the furnace are: thermal efficiency, mass flow rate, temperature of flame and draught loss. It was observed that diesel oil presented higher heat transfer rate in most parts of the furnace that was near the flame. In the region where the body of flame is not present, the heat transfer rate of biodiesel becomes a little higher. In relation to emission of gases, it was observed low indexes of pollutants