Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-14022005-132933
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Maciulis Dip
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pagliuso, Josmar Davilson (President)
Assuncao, Joao Vicente de
Milioli, Fernando Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Otimização de condições operacionais de processo visando a minimização da emissão de material particulado na incineração industrial de resíduos perigosos
Keywords in Portuguese
condições operacionais
incineração
material particulado
otimização
Abstract in Portuguese
Busca-se a minimização da emissão de material particulado em incinerador industrial de resíduos perigosos através do controle operacional de algumas variáveis de processo. Essas variáveis, que afetam diretamente a qualidade da queima, são: intervalo de tempo de alimentação, modo de introdução de pequena quantidade de resíduo líquido no forno rotativo e excesso de oxigênio na saída dos gases de combustão. Todos os testes têm a mesma taxa de resíduos incinerados (kg/h). Na faixa estudada, o controle operacional mostrou resultados expressivos: em todos os casos, para cada variável estudada, a emissão de material particulado na melhor condição foi aproximadamente 2,5 vezes menor o valor da emissão de material particulado, se comparado com a pior condição de operação.
Title in English
Otimization of operating conditions of process to minimize emission of particulate material in industrial hazardous waste incineration
Keywords in English
incineration
operating conditions
otimization
particulate material
Abstract in English
The minimization of particulate matter emissions in hazardous industrial waste incinerator was sought through operational control of some specific variables of the process. These variables, which have direct interference in the combustion quality, are: mean time between semi-batch feedings, mode of fedding of small amounts of liquid waste, and oxygen excess in the off-gas. All tests have been performed with the same feeding rate (kg/h). In the range studied, operational control showed expressive results: for each variable tested, the particulate matter emission in the worst operational point was around 2,5 times that obtained within the best condition.