Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-13122006-120455
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Carlos Diniz Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pagliuso, Josmar Davilson (President)
Goldstein Junior, Leonardo
Milioli, Fernando Eduardo
Santos, Antonio Moreira dos
Sousa, Francisco Domingues Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Emissões poluentes na combustão em leitos fluidizados de carvão mineral
Keywords in Portuguese
absorção de enxofre
carvão mineral
combustão em leito fluidizado
conversão de calcário
efeito de escala
emissões de gases
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se as emissões dos gasses poluentes 'SO IND.2', NOx, THC e CO, e efeitos de escala de reator no processo de absorção de 'SO IND.2' por calcário em leitos fluidizados borbulhantes atmosféricos sob combustão de carvão mineral com alto teor de cinza e enxofre. Dois combustores de carvão em leito fluidizado foram utilizados: uma planta de bancada de seção circular de 0,16 m de diâmetro, e uma planta piloto de seção quadrada de 0,5 x 0,5 m. Foram controlados, tendo em vista situações operacionais típicas, o excesso de ar, a velocidade de fluidização (U/'U IND.MF'), a granulometria do particulado, e a temperatura do processo. As variáveis principais de análise foram a relação Ca/S de alimentação, altura do nível do leito e geometria do reator. A primeira foi variada pelo controle das taxas de alimentação de carvão e calcário e a segunda pelo controle da altura do leito expandido. Foram medidas as concentrações de gases na descarga do reator ('SO IND.2', 'O IND.2', 'CO', 'CO IND.2', NOx e THC), e as distribuições granulométricas e composição química dos materiais presentes no leito, elutriado e sangrado. Os resultados obtidos na planta de bancada foram comparados aos resultados obtidos na planta piloto. Indicaram que as diferenças encontradas são devidas principalmente a condições operacionais diferentes. O efeito de escala do reator, para as dimensões das plantas de bancada e piloto deste trabalho, mostrou-se desprezível.
Title in English
Pollutant emissions in the combustion in fluidized beds of mineral coal
Keywords in English
fluidized bed combustion
gas emissions
limestone conversion
mineral coal
scale effect
sulfur absorption
Abstract in English
Gas emissions of 'SO IND.2', NOx, THC and CO, and reactor scale effects were evaluated for the process of absorption of 'SO IND.2' by limestone in atmospheric bubbling fluidized bed combustion of high ash high sulfur coal. Two different fluidized bed reactor plants were used: a bench cylindrical section reactor 0.16 m internal diameter, and a pilot square section reactor 0.5 x 0.5 m. Air excess, fluidization velocity(U/'U IND.MF'), particle size and process temperature were established having in view typical operational conditions. The parameters varied for analysis were the Ca/S feeding ratio, height of the bed, and geometry of the reactor. The first was varied by controlling the feed rates of coal and limestone, and the second by controlling the height of the expanded bed. Gas concentrations were measured at the reactors exit ('SO IND.2', 'O IND.2', CO, 'CO IND.2', NOx and THC). Size distributions and chemical composition were determined for the bed, overflow and elutriated materials. The results obtained in the bench plant were compared to those obtained in the pilot plant. The differences found between the results of the two plants were attributed mainly to differences in operational conditions. The effect of scale, for the dimensions of the plants considered in this work, resulted not significant.