Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1999.tde-12072002-152153
Document
Author
Full name
Geraldo Nunes Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Bremer, Carlos Frederico (President)
Belhot, Renato Vairo
Lepikson, Herman Augusto
Politano, Paulo Rogério
Rozenfeld, Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de integração de parceiros na formação e gerência de empresas virtuais.
Keywords in Portuguese
empresa virtual
modelagem de processos
organização virtual
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a globalização da economia as empresas estão buscando diferentes formas de cooperação para aumentarem a sua competitividade. Neste contexto, o conceito de Empresa Virtual está sendo pesquisado como uma alternativa para aumentar os ganhos dentro de uma cooperação entre empresas. No entanto, o tipo de cooperação Empresa Virtual corresponde a uma área de pesquisa na qual diferentes mecanismos estão sendo explorados para a sua consolidação. A formação de uma rede estável entre empresas é difundida por vários projetos europeus como uma condição necessária para o surgimento sistemático de Empresas Virtuais. A esta rede estável dá-se o nome de Organização Virtual. O sucesso da formação e gerência de uma Empresa Virtual com as empresas que pertencem à uma Organização Virtual depende diretamente do processo de integração entre as mesmas. O objetivo deste trabalho consiste em aplicar conceitos e ferramentas difundidos pela área de Integração de Empresas na formação e gerência de uma Empresa Virtual, dentro de uma Organização Virtual, visando a integração dos parceiros. Para tanto, foi realizada uma adaptação do conceito de modelo de empresa para a representação formalizada dos parceiros da Organização Virtual e um detalhamento das atividades do ciclo de vida de uma Empresa Virtual, entre as quais encontram-se as atividades do processo de integração. Um exemplo de organização Virtual foi elaborado para validar a aplicação da proposta.
Title in English
Proposal of partners integration in the formation and management of virtual enterprises
Keywords in English
process modeling
virtual enterprise
virtual organization
Abstract in English
With the economy globalization, enterprises are looking for different forms of cooperation aiming increase their competitiveness. In this context, the concept of virtual enterprise is being researched as an alternative to increase the gains inside a cooperation among enterprises. However, the type of cooperation called virtual enterprise corresponds to a research area in which different mechanisms are being explored for its consolidation. The formation of a stable network among enterprises is diffused by several European projects as a necessary condition for the systematic appearance of virtual enterprises. This stable network is called Virtual organization. The success of the formation and management of a virtual enterprise whose enterprises that belong to a virtual organization depends directly on the integration process among the same ones. The objective of this work consists of applying concepts and tools diffused by the area of enterprise Iitegration in the formation and management of a virtual enterprise, inside of a virtual organization, seeking the partners' integration. For this, an adaptation of the concept of enterprise model was accomplished for the formalized representation of the virtual organization partners and a specification of the activities of the life cicle of a virtual enterprise, among these there are the activities of the integration process. An example of virtual owas elaborated to validate the application of the proposal.