Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-12022016-165018
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Ferraz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Inamasu, Ricardo Yassushi (President)
Almeida, Francisco José de
Porto, Arthur José Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de sistemas de eventos discretos utilizando rede de Petri virtual
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem
Rede de Petri
Rede de Petri virtual
Sistemas de eventos discretos
Abstract in Portuguese
Rede de Petri é uma poderosa ferramenta de modelagem gráfica e matemática bastante aplicada no desenvolvimento de projetos de sistemas de eventos discretos. Porém a sua aplicação na análise e interpretação de tais sistemas torna-se inviável por resultar em modelos grandes, com muitos elementos gráficos. Para solucionar tal problema, vários pesquisadores têm concentrado esforços no desenvolvimento de novas extensões e métodos de síntese de rede de Petri, para reduzir o tamanho dos modelos e assim facilitar a sua aplicação e análise de sistemas grandes e complexos. Rede de Petri Virtual é uma nova extensão de rede de Petri que possibilita a modelagem de tais sistemas de forma modular. Cada elemento do sistema é representado por um módulo e a comunicação entre eles é feita através dos nós virtuais. Esse trabalho formaliza a definição de rede de Petri virtual, desenvolve algoritmo e procedimento de junção dos módulos para gerar o modelo final, uma rede de Petri ordinária que representa o sistema completo.
Title in English
Modeling of discrete events systems using virtual Petri net
Keywords in English
Discrete events systems
Modeling
Petri net
Virtual Petri net
Abstract in English
Petri net is a powerful graphical and mathematical modeling tool commonly used to project Discrete Events Systems. The increasing complexity of such systems does not allow the use of Petri net tools due to the large size of the models (many graphical elements), which is difficult to understand and analyze. Due to this fact, researchers have been made efforts to the development of new synthesis methods for Petri nets, in order to reduce the models size and become easier its use and the analysis task of the systems properties. Virtual Petri net is a new kind (extension) of Petri net, combining its best in control and representation of discrete events systems to the best of modular modeling. This king of Petri net allows to build up models of complex systems from the modules that represent its elements, linked by the virtual nodes. The present work formalizes the definition of Virtual Petri Net. Also develops an algorithm to its use in the discrete events systems and presents a procedure to link and assemble the modules in the whole model. The modular modeling makes easier the understanding and graphical visualization of the system, keeping the final model the same features of the common Petri nets.