Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-11072018-151706
Document
Author
Full name
André Gustavo Lopes de Sousa Caetano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, João Fernando Gomes de (President)
Bremer, Carlos Frederico
Pires, Silvio Roberto Ignácio
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas de supervisão de chão-de-fábrica: uma contribuição para implantação em indústrias de usinagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Integração de chão-de-fábrica
Monitoramento da produção
Sistemas de supervisão
Usinagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um ambiente produtivo, a falta de informações confiáveis cria, muitas vezes, uma imagem do chão-de-fábrica que não retrata a realidade, comprometendo o desempenho e diminuindo a agilidade da empresa. Neste contexto, um sistema de supervisão do chão-de-fábrica, capaz de fornecer informações confiáveis e de forma rápida, pode ser um grande diferencial para manter a competitividade das empresas de manufatura. Este trabalho sistematiza visões e conceitos que auxiliam na implantação de sistemas de supervisão do chão-de-fábrica em empresas que utilizam operações de usinagem no seu processo produtivo. Além disso, apresenta o desenvolvimento e a implantação deste sistema na Fábrica Integrada Modelo (FIM) do Núcleo de Manufatura Avançada (NUMA) da Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos - USP.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Machining
Production monitoring
Shop floor integration
Supervisory systems
Abstract in English
The lack of reliable information in a production environment creates a wrong image of the shop floor, affecting the plant's agility and its performance. A shop floor supervisory system, able to provide, in a fast way, that sort of information, can enhance the competitiveness of the manufacturing plant. The present work shows visions and concepts that can give support to the implementation of shop floor supervisory system in manufacturing plants. lt also presents the development and implementation of this kind of system in the lntegrated Model Plant (FIM) of the Advanced Manufacturing Nucleus (NUMA) at São Carlos - University of São Paulo.